Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Insert raster image

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2005-08
    Posts
    5
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Question Insert raster image

    When I insert a jpeg file (engineering drawing) into Autocad Lt 2006 - I get a solid white thumbnail image of the file with the file name in black text. I want to trace over the drawing.

    Thanks or any help

  2. #2
    Mod / Salary / SM Wanderer's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-12
    Location
    St. Louis
    Posts
    5,300
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Post Re: Insert raster image

    Quote Originally Posted by russ.91961
    When I insert a jpeg file (engineering drawing) into Autocad Lt 2006 - I get a solid white thumbnail image of the file with the file name in black text. I want to trace over the drawing.

    Thanks or any help
    Russ, I am going to move this from the Raster Design Forum, to this one, as I believe it will be better served here. Thank you.
    Melanie Stone
    @MistresDorkness

    ARCHIBUS, FMS/FMInteract and AutoCAD Expert (I use Revit and Tririga, too)
    Technical Editor
    not all those who wander are lost

  3. #3
    Mod / Salary / SM Wanderer's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-12
    Location
    St. Louis
    Posts
    5,300
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Talking Re: Insert raster image

    Quote Originally Posted by russ.91961
    When I insert a jpeg file (engineering drawing) into Autocad Lt 2006 - I get a solid white thumbnail image of the file with the file name in black text. I want to trace over the drawing.

    Thanks or any help
    What proceduare are you using? You say, Insert, and I assume using 'Insert > Raster Image' from the pull-down menu?

    I don't know if anything in this this thread will help, just a discussion of challenges inserting image into LT... ratio not correct.
    Melanie Stone
    @MistresDorkness

    ARCHIBUS, FMS/FMInteract and AutoCAD Expert (I use Revit and Tririga, too)
    Technical Editor
    not all those who wander are lost

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    2005-08
    Posts
    5
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Insert raster image

    I copy and paste the image into AutoCAD LT 20006. When I right click properties on the image in acad LT it says it's a OLE object and does not show up in the image manager?

    With LT can you insert raster images? as with Autocad 2006

  5. #5
    Administrator Opie's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-01
    Location
    jUSt Here (a lot)
    Posts
    8,434
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Insert raster image

    From what I have read , LT does not have an image manager to insert images. How you are inserting the images, those images would then be considered an OLE object.
    If you have a technical question, please find the appropriate forum and ask it there.
    You will get a quicker response from your fellow AUGI members than if you sent it to me via a PM or email.
    jUSt

  6. #6
    Mod / Salary / SM Wanderer's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-12
    Location
    St. Louis
    Posts
    5,300
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Cool Re: Insert raster image

    Quote Originally Posted by Richard.Lawrence
    From what I have read , LT does not have an image manager to insert images. How you are inserting the images, those images would then be considered an OLE object.
    Thanks Richard, Sorry, Russ, I do support a couple of LT users here, but don't have it on my pc to test out, so sorry for any misinformation/goofy questions.
    Melanie Stone
    @MistresDorkness

    ARCHIBUS, FMS/FMInteract and AutoCAD Expert (I use Revit and Tririga, too)
    Technical Editor
    not all those who wander are lost

  7. #7
    Administrator Opie's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-01
    Location
    jUSt Here (a lot)
    Posts
    8,434
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Insert raster image

    Quote Originally Posted by Wanderer
    Thanks Richard, Sorry, Russ, I do support a couple of LT users here, but don't have it on my pc to test out, so sorry for any misinformation/goofy questions.
    Not a problem. I don't have any access to LT. I'm just going off what I figure out with AUGI help.
    If you have a technical question, please find the appropriate forum and ask it there.
    You will get a quicker response from your fellow AUGI members than if you sent it to me via a PM or email.
    jUSt

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    2005-08
    Posts
    5
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Insert raster image

    Thanks for all your help

  9. #9
    Certified AUGI Addict jaberwok's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    0,0,0 The Origin
    Posts
    8,569
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Insert raster image

    Russ.
    If you have any access to a copy of FULL acad, use that to attach the image file using the image manager. Once attached, it can be manipulated in LT.
    John B

    "You can't convince a believer of anything; for their belief is not based on evidence, it's based on a deep-seated need to believe." - Carl Sagan

  10. #10
    The Silent Type Mike.Perry's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Posts
    13,654
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Insert raster image

    Quote Originally Posted by johnbogie
    If you have any access to a copy of FULL acad, use that to attach the image file using the image manager. Once attached, it can be manipulated in LT.
    Hi

    There is no need...

    RE: Import / Insert / Embed image files

    Have a good one, Mike

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. 2015: Insert image, unload image, image border stays around
    By invaderkyle in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2015-04-10, 03:23 PM
  2. 2007: Insert Raster Image but doesn't display
    By IanR in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2013-08-23, 11:41 AM
  3. Insert Raster Image problem
    By doug.79572 in forum ACA General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2009-03-27, 09:58 PM
  4. Raster Design 2008 Image Insert Transform Problem
    By Spokes in forum Raster Design - General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2007-11-30, 04:58 PM
  5. Error when trying to insert raster image
    By jim.dozorec in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2007-11-08, 12:58 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •