Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: AEC dimension style

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2004-11
    Posts
    2
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default AEC dimension style

    How can I change the dimension line to snap to the outside of the stud wall in the brick masonry wall? It wants to snap onto outside of the masonry wall but outside of the stud is where the dimension line should go to. (For the framer)
    Thank you!

  2. #2
    Time Lord Steve_Bennett's Avatar
    Join Date
    2015-12
    Location
    far, far, far away...
    Posts
    4,730
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: AEC dimension style

    You'll need to look deep into the AEC Dimension style for these settings. Select the AEC Dim & right click & choose edit AEC Dim Style. Click on the Display Properties tab. Double click the rep in bold & click on the Contents tab of the new window. Select the items that you want the dim to stick to.

    If you do not get it to attach automatically, you may need to adjust points manually on the dim string once it's been placed.
    Steve Bennett |BIM Manager
    Taylor Design | Adventures in BIM

  3. #3
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2005-03
    Location
    Derby, UK
    Posts
    194
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: AEC dimension style

    The above method will allow you to get dimensions of the components of the wall not just the outer boundries, but there is no easy way of turning some components on and others off.

    A trick I have learnt is that if you set a components width to a negative value in the wall style (also will need to adjust the edge offset) it will get ignored during dimensioning. So if you only ever want to dimension to the stud frame, that must be the only component in the wall style with a positve width value.

    Unfortunatley the limitation to doing this is that you can not then get it to dimension to the brick in a different display set.

  4. #4
    All AUGI, all the time
    Join Date
    2011-05
    Posts
    926
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: AEC dimension style

    I have had success with making the dimension point the baseline of the wall.

Similar Threads

  1. 2015: Need of New Dimension style
    By AGSankar in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2015-06-01, 11:43 AM
  2. Dimension Style
    By leekevina in forum CAD Standards
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2009-08-27, 03:11 PM
  3. AEC Dimension Style
    By Marv Muston in forum Style Management
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2008-01-24, 01:39 PM
  4. linear dimension style: no leader + position dimension
    By eddy.lermytte in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2006-02-01, 02:04 PM
  5. Dimension style
    By GFagan in forum Style Management
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2004-08-28, 01:28 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •