Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Point (co-ordinate) filter not working as expected

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2005-01
    Posts
    8
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Question Point (co-ordinate) filter not working as expected

    Good afternoon,

    I'm trying to use my point filter (ie. .x, .y, .z) but it is instead bringing up AutoCAD commands (explode, zoom). It is almost like it is not seeing the ".".

    Is there a toggle somewhere that I need to turn on in my profile?

    Cheers,

    Sarah-Jane Petti

  2. #2
    The Silent Type Mike.Perry's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Posts
    13,656
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Point (co-ordinate) filter not working as expected

    Hi

    Is your OSnap menu missing OR just the Point Filters from the OSnap menu ?

    Have a good one, Mike

  3. #3
    The Silent Type Mike.Perry's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Posts
    13,656
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Point (co-ordinate) filter not working as expected

    Hi

    Plus, see if the following couple of threads from the AutoCAD FAQ forum help...

    Mouse right click button playing you up

    Mouse middle button (wheel) playing you up

    Have a good one, Mike

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    2005-01
    Posts
    8
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Post Re: Point (co-ordinate) filter not working as expected

    Quote Originally Posted by Mike.Perry
    Hi

    Is your OSnap menu missing OR just the Point Filters from the OSnap menu ?

    Have a good one, Mike

    Hi Mike,

    None of the "right-click" mouse issues seemed relevant as I am actually using the command prompt. That leaves me with the info above.

    I do have my OSnap menu that I can look at, but I'm not sure where the "point filters" are on the menu. I don't see anything that seems to indicate co-ordinate or point filter, or matches with the .x, .y, etc. commands.

    Could you tell me the tab / option that I am looking for (and thank you for helping a newbie!!)

    Sarah-Jane

  5. #5
    Administrator Opie's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-01
    Location
    jUSt Here (a lot)
    Posts
    9,115
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Point (co-ordinate) filter not working as expected

    This is a screen shot of the point filters pop menu as is in 2006. This screen shot was taken during the point command.

    HTH
    Attached Images Attached Images
    If you have a technical question, please find the appropriate forum and ask it there.
    You will get a quicker response from your fellow AUGI members than if you sent it to me via a PM or email.
    jUSt

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    2005-01
    Posts
    8
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Smile Re: Point (co-ordinate) filter not working as expected

    OK, so I think I understand where I was going wrong.

    When I type .x (etc) I need to me in the midst of the command that is "requesting" me to select a point. For example, if I type .x before I start the circle command, it will default to explode. If I start the circle command and it asks for the centre location, using the .x should properly allow me to select my centre based on an existing x co-ordinate.

    Thanks for your help. You can be sure that I'll post again if I have any continued problems.

    Sarah-Jane
    aka "the newbie"

  7. #7
    Administrator Opie's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-01
    Location
    jUSt Here (a lot)
    Posts
    9,115
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Point (co-ordinate) filter not working as expected

    Quote Originally Posted by sarahjane
    OK, so I think I understand where I was going wrong.

    When I type .x (etc) I need to me in the midst of the command that is "requesting" me to select a point. For example, if I type .x before I start the circle command, it will default to explode. If I start the circle command and it asks for the centre location, using the .x should properly allow me to select my centre based on an existing x co-ordinate.

    Thanks for your help. You can be sure that I'll post again if I have any continued problems.

    Sarah-Jane
    aka "the newbie"
    We were all new once. Come on back when you need something else, and welcome to the forums.
    If you have a technical question, please find the appropriate forum and ask it there.
    You will get a quicker response from your fellow AUGI members than if you sent it to me via a PM or email.
    jUSt

Similar Threads

  1. 2012: -PAN with coordinate entry not working as expected
    By Steve_Bennett in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 2014-06-19, 07:11 PM
  2. 2014: Floors and view filter not working as expected
    By david_peterson in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2014-05-06, 03:52 PM
  3. 2013 Boolean subtract not working as expected
    By skyeg3206316 in forum 3ds Max - General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2014-03-31, 07:44 AM
  4. Polar Stretch not working as expected
    By judekw in forum Dynamic Blocks - Technical
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2006-11-21, 09:53 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •