Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Error Message - Revit or system?

  1. #1
    I could stop if I wanted to ita's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-09
    Location
    Perth Australia
    Posts
    365
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Error Message - Revit or system?

    After changing the video card to a ATI FireGL V3100, I have started getting this error message. Clicking Ok turns of the view window, but other view windows are accessible. Opening a plan view gets a repeat of the message. An elevation or 3D view enables the file to continue.

    After an initial burst of activity, the error message disappeared for a while and I thought it might have been something in the files related to a particular response of the card. It has returned and is worse than when it first appeared. It is Revit related as it does not appear in any other app - graphics or otherwise.

    Has anyone else had this response and if yes, was there a solution to the problem? Thanks for any assistance on this!
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    Active Member Solomon's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-05
    Posts
    60
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Error Message - Revit or system?

    I've seen it happen with my PNY FX500 when I had OpenGL turned on and had about 15 views open. It seems there's a limit to how many views one can have open when OpenGL is turned on...

    HTH

    Solomon

  3. #3
    I could stop if I wanted to ita's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-09
    Location
    Perth Australia
    Posts
    365
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Error Message - Revit or system?

    Solomon, thanks for the confirmation - it is even happening with 3 or 4 views open - and those are not 3D or camera views. Thanks.

  4. #4
    All AUGI, all the time Elmo's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-04
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    959
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Error Message - Revit or system?

    This might seem rude but could you post the specs of your PC here as well. It will allow a better idea of what might be going wrong.

  5. #5
    AUGI Addict blads's Avatar
    Join Date
    2015-10
    Location
    out cycling somewhere... I wish...
    Posts
    2,285
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Error Message - Revit or system?

    Quote Originally Posted by ita
    After changing the video card to a ATI FireGL V3100, I have started getting this error message. Clicking Ok turns of the view window, but other view windows are accessible. Opening a plan view gets a repeat of the message. An elevation or 3D view enables the file to continue.

    After an initial burst of activity, the error message disappeared for a while and I thought it might have been something in the files related to a particular response of the card. It has returned and is worse than when it first appeared. It is Revit related as it does not appear in any other app - graphics or otherwise.

    Has anyone else had this response and if yes, was there a solution to the problem? Thanks for any assistance on this!
    Hi Ita,

    yep I've had that error message appeared from time to time. I initially contact Karel*CAD for support & they suggest to download the new build... did that! no more problems

    HTH
    Cheers @blads
    Mac Geek | Building Design Suite 2020 | Semi-Retired Building Designer / CAD-BIM Trainer | Autodesk Certified Professional

  6. #6
    AUGI Addict iru69's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-10
    Location
    usa
    Posts
    1,591
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Error Message - Revit or system?

    Quote Originally Posted by ita
    Has anyone else had this response and if yes, was there a solution to the problem? Thanks for any assistance on this!
    Yes, as other have noted, when a lot of views are open. "Close Hidden Windows..." does the trick - until the next time. Pretty sure it's Revit not playing well with others (Dell Quadro FX500 video card). Newest build (20051017) didn't fix it for me - actually, it's been getting worse.

  7. #7
    Aussie Revit Moderator Mr Spot's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-05
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    1,115
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Error Message - Revit or system?

    This error message has been around for a long time. I've probably had it over hundred times since i've been using revit. And is usually and issue with the open gl video driver settings. Latest drivers are usually the best solution, or checking for the latest build, or as a last resort disabling open gl or overlay planes or both...
    Chris Price
    Co-Founder/BIM Manager/Product Designer
    Xrev Pty Ltd

    Revit Rants BLOG

  8. #8
    I could stop if I wanted to ita's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-09
    Location
    Perth Australia
    Posts
    365
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Error Message - Revit or system?

    Thank you all for the response. I have never seen that message before so I wasn't sure of its origin!
    I needed confirmation that it was Revit and the video card. Sounds a bit like . . . "Revit killed the video card" . . . sorry about that!!

    Set the card back to default settings but maintained the Revit setting (Has a Revit setting . . . how about that!) and all had been well. It was interesting to see that the overlay plane setting was not OK from initial installation. Never been able to get that setting working.

  9. #9
    All AUGI, all the time cphubb's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-11
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    691
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Error Message - Revit or system?

    We were also getting that message on our system Dell Quadro 2MX 64. I talked to support who told me to reinstall the original Dell drivers, upgrade those to the latest Dell drivers and not to use the Nvidia drivers as they do not fully support the Dell card.

    That made the problem so bad that I could not have more than 2 windows open at a time and got weird green lines across the view window.

    Updated to the latest Nvidia drivers and all is well. I still occasionally get the message, it seems to appear when switching from a 3d view to a 2d view when many windows are open in the background. I have learned to only use 3-5 windows at a time and almost never a problem.

Similar Threads

  1. Error message when opening Revit 2011
    By MTristram in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2011-02-09, 02:00 PM
  2. Revit Fatal Error Message
    By mbeham in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2008-08-04, 11:52 PM
  3. Strange error message in Revit... what does it mean?
    By FWSchreck in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2007-12-07, 06:41 AM
  4. Error message when trying to open up a revit 9.1 file
    By Nelsonnc24 in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2007-02-02, 07:15 AM
  5. Revit error message...?
    By aaronrumple in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 2006-01-27, 01:50 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •