See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Drop down layer list takes FOREVER to drop!

  1. #1
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2004-11
    Posts
    55
    Login to Give a bone
    1

    Default Drop down layer list takes FOREVER to drop!

    I'm not sure what it is but every so often when we get a drawing from an architect the darn drop down layer list takes FOREVER (1-5 mins) to drop what the heck could be causing this????

    Edit: oh sorry im using 2005
    Last edited by b_v_mc; 2005-11-17 at 02:03 PM.

  2. #2
    Wish List Manager BrenBren's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    150700
    Posts
    3,439
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Drop down layer list takes FOREVER to drop!

    Quote Originally Posted by b_v_mc
    I'm not sure what it is but every so often when we get a drawing from an architect the darn drop down layer list takes FOREVER (1-5 mins) to drop what the heck could be causing this????

    maybe layer filters? If you are using 2006, you can clean them up automatically, but if not, you can search the forums for a lisp file that will take care of this (try checking AutoCAD FAQ's, I think the lisp is there)

  3. #3
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2004-11
    Posts
    55
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Drop down layer list takes FOREVER to drop!

    im afraid iknow noting about layer filters. why would those cause it to take forever?

  4. #4
    The Silent Type Mike.Perry's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Posts
    13,656
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Drop down layer list takes FOREVER to drop!

    Hi

    Here is a direct link to the thread, Brenda was referring to above...

    Layer Manager & Layer drop down are slow to open.

    If you work through the information provided in that thread, you should be good to go.

    If not, please post back with any further questions you might have.

    Have a good one, Mike

  5. #5
    Administrator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    9,803
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Drop down layer list takes FOREVER to drop!

    Quote Originally Posted by b_v_mc
    im afraid iknow noting about layer filters. why would those cause it to take forever?
    No need to browse a bunch of links...
    Layer filters are just that --> filters for filtering layer names.

    Prior to 2005, they were carried from drawing to drawing like virii. You probably have hundreds or thousands of layer filters in this drawing.

    Delete them and your performance will return.
    R.K. McSwain | CAD Panacea |

  6. #6
    The Silent Type Mike.Perry's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Posts
    13,656
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Drop down layer list takes FOREVER to drop!

    Quote Originally Posted by rkmcswain
    No need to browse a bunch of links...
    Layer filters are just that --> filters for filtering layer names.

    Prior to 2005, they were carried from drawing to drawing like virii. You probably have hundreds or thousands of layer filters in this drawing.
    Hi

    I believe there is...

    Why? - If you bothered to browse the "bunch of links" you would find Layer Filters no longer spread from drawing file to drawing file since the launch of AutoCAD 2004.

    Eg RE: Are junk layer filters added?

    Have a good one, Mike

  7. #7
    Administrator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    9,803
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Drop down layer list takes FOREVER to drop!

    Quote Originally Posted by Mike.Perry
    Hi
    I believe there is...
    Not really. The question was easily answered without the user or I having to leave this thread

    Quote Originally Posted by Mike.Perry
    Why? - If you bothered to browse the "bunch of links" you would find Layer Filters no longer spread from drawing file to drawing file since the launch of AutoCAD 2004.
    That is exactly what I said by using the phrase "Prior to 2005" in my post.
    R.K. McSwain | CAD Panacea |

  8. #8
    Mod / Salary / SM Wanderer's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-12
    Location
    St. Louis
    Posts
    5,406
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Question Re: Drop down layer list takes FOREVER to drop!

    Quote Originally Posted by rkmcswain
    Not really. The question was easily answered without the user or I having to leave this thread.
    R.K. perhaps I am a bit ... looking back in this thread, you say prior to 2005, fair enough, but, the reviews mentioned were for release 2004, so, would this not only happen in releases prior to 2004?
    Melanie Stone
    @MistresDorkness

    Archibus, FMS/FMInteract and AutoCAD Expert (I use BricsCAD, Revit, Tandem, and Planon, too)
    Technical Editor
    not all those who wander are lost

  9. #9
    Member girishpongalil's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-08
    Location
    Dubai, UAE
    Posts
    45
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Drop down layer list takes FOREVER to drop!

    Hi BVMC

    On this following link you can get a LISP file. Which will kill layer filters..
    http://forums.augi.com/showthread.php?t=16324

    After this experience also I found Layer window opens slowly....

  10. #10
    Administrator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    9,803
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Drop down layer list takes FOREVER to drop!

    Quote Originally Posted by Wanderer
    R.K. perhaps I am a bit ... looking back in this thread, you say prior to 2005, fair enough, but, the reviews mentioned were for release 2004, so, would this not only happen in releases prior to 2004?
    Sorry Melanie, but your reply has me confused now.

    I was simply telling the OP that prior to R2005, layer filters were attached to any entity durning a copy/paste or wblock/insert (or equivalent action). Starting with 2005, this behavior was changed. I'm not sure to what 'reviews' you are referring.

    My only point for posting was to answer the question for the OP - rather than lead him down a trail of URL's. Don't get me wrong, that approach is great when the answer(s) are long or complicated and already documented - but in this case (and others) I felt like a simple response in the current thread was appropriate.

    My apologies.
    R.K. McSwain | CAD Panacea |

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Q: How do I sort the layer drop down list?
    By CASk8er in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2007-12-20, 05:22 PM
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2007-03-30, 10:19 AM
  3. Drop down list of layer filters
    By fk.50940 in forum AutoCAD Wish List
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2005-05-31, 12:43 PM
  4. Layer description in the drop down list *
    By fk.50940 in forum AutoCAD Wish List
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2005-05-28, 10:28 AM
  5. Slow Layer Prop drop down list
    By glen353712 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2004-11-08, 11:12 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •