Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Need to have a "new" menu load back to the old way.

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Woo! Hoo! my 1st post
    Join Date
    2002-08
    Posts
    1
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Angry Need to have a "new" menu load back to the old way.

    Am I the only person who has problems with the "new" "CUI"?. I feel that the new CUI should be abandoned and the "old" method of loading partial menus should be brought back!. Either that or the "new" CUI should be fixed enough or brought to be automatic enough to load old partial menu files on so that they work without having to do a half a million steps to "fix" them after trying the "automatic" method. You can't even load in the fullest Autodesk menus with having to do a lot of extra work that "we" shouldn't have to do. So how about it, are you as disgusted with the new "CUI" as I am?

  2. #2
    Woo! Hoo! my 1st post
    Join Date
    2002-09
    Posts
    1
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Need to have a "new" menu load back to the old way.

    I have the same opinion.
    I have tried many ways with the CUI but get a error message that I can not use anything of. I beleive that if the program lets you do somthing as import an menu, the at least the error message should tell the user what is wrong and "Do so in stead..."
    You should not be allowed to something illegal, and get an nonsence message.

Similar Threads

  1. Spectral Analysis / Different Load Cases Participating to "Load Mass Conversion"
    By ichandrinos106880 in forum Robot Structural Analysis
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2012-08-02, 01:56 PM
  2. 2010 "Application Menu" (Big-"R") is S-L-O-W
    By wholmes in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 2011-04-28, 05:29 AM
  3. 2009 Cvl 3D, ??? Load "STP" or "SHX" Files
    By d.lair.doubler in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2010-09-10, 08:48 PM
  4. Can I program the "Back" and "Forward" mouse buttons for ADT3.3?
    By jhohman in forum AutoCAD Customization
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2004-12-29, 06:57 PM
  5. Missing "inches" "mm" in Plot menu 2005
    By jfranco in forum AutoCAD Plotting
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2004-11-05, 10:10 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •