Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Roof fascia - "Can't create Fascia"

  1. #1
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2015-09
    Location
    Sebringville, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    64
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Roof fascia - "Can't create Fascia"

    I have a project with several roofs, I am trying to add fascia to the roofs, and every time I get this error message, no explanation simply "Could not create fascia". The roofs are generic 8" roof created by footprint. I have tried several different fascia profiles and settings. I am using Version 8. Any one have any suggestions?



    Edit: I just tried adding a gutter to the roof and it works ok, trouble is I don't need gutters on this building! So why won't fascia?
    Last edited by tomm; 2005-11-22 at 09:37 PM.
    Tomm

  2. #2
    All AUGI, all the time Les Therrien's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-05
    Location
    Tecumseh, Canada
    Posts
    623
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Roof fascia - "Can't create Fascia"

    I have no guesses, but are your eaves aligned???

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    2004-07
    Posts
    20
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Roof fascia - "Can't create Fascia"

    It seems like every time I get that warning, it has something to do with the profile family not set up correctly.

    That may not be the case here though.

  4. #4
    AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2003-09
    Posts
    1,907
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Roof fascia - "Can't create Fascia"

    tomm,

    I have found that there is usually an extra line in the profile when I get this error. Edit the profile, and erase each line. then Undo if there is not an extra line under the one you erased. unfortunately, that is the only way i have found to find the wayward line. As a simple test though, use the standard 1x12 profile and see if it will work as your fascia.
    Last edited by SkiSouth; 2005-11-23 at 02:41 AM.

  5. #5
    Revit Mararishi aaronrumple's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-02
    Location
    St. Louis, MO
    Posts
    4,695
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Roof fascia - "Can't create Fascia"

    Yes. Revit Really Should say "Ack!" when you try to load an invalid profile. Or better yet - just fix the damn thing.
    Don't drink the Kool-Aid...
    Aaron Rumple, AIA

  6. #6
    AUGI Addict blads's Avatar
    Join Date
    2015-10
    Location
    out cycling somewhere... I wish...
    Posts
    2,284
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Roof fascia - "Can't create Fascia"

    Quote Originally Posted by aaronrumple
    Yes. Revit Really Should say "Ack!" when you try to load an invalid profile. Or better yet - just fix the damn thing.
    now there's a great thought! can we have that on the wishlist aaron....
    Cheers @blads
    Mac Geek | Building Design Suite 2020 | Semi-Retired Building Designer / CAD-BIM Trainer | Autodesk Certified Professional

  7. #7
    The CADSmith Chad Smith's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-05
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    1,731
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Roof fascia - "Can't create Fascia"

    I quite often get that message when changing the sketch of a roof that already has fascias attached to it. It's very annoying having gone to great length sometimes to change the sketch of a roof, only to get that error and have to hit cancel to delete the problem fascia first and then redo the sketch.

    I would have thought Revit would have more intelligent options like 'Do you want to delete the problem fascia/s' - The answer, hell yeah.

  8. #8
    I could stop if I wanted to kpaxton's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-12
    Location
    Sarasota, FL
    Posts
    493
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Roof fascia - "Can't create Fascia"

    Quote Originally Posted by tomm
    I have a project with several roofs, I am trying to add fascia to the roofs, and every time I get this error message, no explanation simply "Could not create fascia". The roofs are generic 8" roof created by footprint. I have tried several different fascia profiles and settings. I am using Version 8. Any one have any suggestions?

    Edit: I just tried adding a gutter to the roof and it works ok, trouble is I don't need gutters on this building! So why won't fascia?
    TOMM,

    I appreciate the post! Sometimes the roof command works well, sometimes you need a hammer. However, I would like to say that when it comes to items like this, a little more description or a graphic or even a small file (of the profile) would help us out immensely in trying to help you.

    I would look into the following:


    1. Check the alignment of eaves
    2. Check your profile for overlapping lines
    3. Create a NEW profile, and try it.
    4. If you already have a fascia on another roof, click START NEXT to make a new one.
    Good luck,
    Kyle

    EDIT - Why is it when I went to originally post this reply, the other's responses didn't show... . now they do... I sound like a broken record.. just reinterating what they said... oh well.. . enjoy!
    Last edited by kpaxton; 2005-11-23 at 05:21 AM. Reason: didn't see the forest for the trees.

  9. #9
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2015-09
    Location
    Sebringville, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    64
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Roof fascia - "Can't create Fascia"

    Thanks to all, it was the profile with a small unconnected line. I thought I had successfully used this profile before, and I had deleted the standard 1x12 profile.
    Tomm

  10. #10
    All AUGI, all the time Firmso's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-03
    Location
    Here, Still
    Posts
    549
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Roof fascia - "Can't create Fascia"

    Quote Originally Posted by tomm
    Thanks to all, it was the profile with a small unconnected line. I thought I had successfully used this profile before, and I had deleted the standard 1x12 profile.
    Good for you.
    Carry on....

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. roof fascia
    By ntnik in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2008-04-23, 08:22 PM
  2. Roof Fascia!
    By mibzim in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2006-04-19, 02:48 PM
  3. Roof fascia?
    By aliya14 in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2005-03-23, 06:55 AM
  4. Roof Fascia
    By max in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2005-03-02, 04:09 PM
  5. Roof Fascia?
    By aliya14 in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2004-10-05, 06:24 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •