See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Hatch pattern becomes "scrambled"

  1. #1
    Woo! Hoo! my 1st post
    Join Date
    2005-11
    Posts
    1
    Login to Give a bone
    1

    Default Hatch pattern becomes "scrambled"

    Hi,

    I'm a newbie to augi so be gentle. I've searched the forums and autodesk website for this but haven't seen anything. My problem is that sometimes when I hatch, the pattern gets "scrambled". Like I'll hatch with the gravel pattern and it will come out disconnected or broken looking. I Regen and nothing. This only occurs when I save a file from a read-only file and then try to hatch in the new file. The original file works fine.

    Any ideas? I can send screen shots if you want.

    Thanks,

    Geoff

  2. #2
    Administrator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    9,802
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Hatch pattern becomes "scrambled"

    What version of what product are you using? Assuming 2006, since we are in that forum.

    If pre-2006, change the value of SNAPBASE to a location near the area you are hatching.
    If 2006, the "hatch origin" option is in the BHATCH dialog.

    More info: http://support.autodesk.com/Getdoc.asp?ID=TS60223
    R.K. McSwain | CAD Panacea |

  3. #3
    The Silent Type Mike.Perry's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Posts
    13,656
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Hatch pattern becomes "scrambled"

    Hi

    Have a browse of the following thread in the AutoCAD FAQ forum...

    Hatch patterns playing you up

    Have a good one, Mike

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    2004-10
    Posts
    22
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Unhappy Re: Hatch pattern becomes "scrambled"

    I am having the same problem with Gravel and Concrete hatches.
    I have: reset MaxHatch to a lower value
    set snapbase close to the area to be hatched
    set limits to include all drawing entities

    It still doesn't work.

    Help, please.

  5. #5
    The Silent Type Mike.Perry's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Posts
    13,656
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Hatch pattern becomes "scrambled"

    Quote Originally Posted by patricia.ellistone
    I am having the same problem with Gravel and Concrete hatches.
    I have: reset MaxHatch to a lower value
    set snapbase close to the area to be hatched
    set limits to include all drawing entities
    Hi

    Try setting Maxhatch to a higher value.

    If that does not work, please post the problem drawing file so we can take a look...

    Have a good one, Mike

  6. #6
    I could stop if I wanted to JASONM30395's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-04
    Location
    Halifax NS Canada
    Posts
    397
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Hatch pattern becomes "scrambled"

    I've also noticed that it the boundary you are hatching is in a different ucs this can (although not always) cause problems.
    Loyalty above all else except honor
    For my honor is my life!

  7. #7
    Administrator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    9,802
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Hatch pattern becomes "scrambled"

    Quote Originally Posted by patricia.ellistone
    I am having the same problem with Gravel and Concrete hatches.
    I have: reset MaxHatch to a lower value
    set snapbase close to the area to be hatched
    set limits to include all drawing entities

    It still doesn't work.

    Help, please.
    What AutoCAD version are you using?
    R.K. McSwain | CAD Panacea |

  8. #8
    Member merliny2k_99's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-05
    Location
    Tide Country
    Posts
    4
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Talking Re: Hatch pattern becomes "scrambled"

    Quote Originally Posted by rkmcswain
    What version of what product are you using? Assuming 2006, since we are in that forum.

    If pre-2006, change the value of SNAPBASE to a location near the area you are hatching.
    If 2006, the "hatch origin" option is in the BHATCH dialog.

    More info: http://support.autodesk.com/Getdoc.asp?ID=TS60223

    Thanks R.K. I did not pay attention that they changed from 2005. I just had the same issue with gravel pattern and SNAPBASE did not work.

Similar Threads

  1. 2014: Need Hatch pattern for "Void Form"!
    By Cosmic Traveller in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2015-02-04, 12:00 PM
  2. 2008: Hatch problems - "could not set hatch pattern"
    By htlmv in forum ACA General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2012-12-05, 02:24 PM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2012-06-06, 11:54 AM
  4. ENTIDADES EN ALIGNMENT COMO "FIXED", "FLOTING" y "FREE"
    By cadia in forum Español - AutoCAD Civil 3D
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2009-02-01, 04:21 AM
  5. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2006-02-28, 01:20 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •