Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: When I type "O" for Offset, nothing happens. Unknown command.

  1. #1
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2005-08
    Posts
    378
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Question When I type "O" for Offset, nothing happens. Unknown command.

    Help somebody please,
    I have come in today and my AutoCAD isn't feeling well.
    When i type in "o" for Offset, nothing happens. Unknown command.
    When i type "li" for list, instead i get layer to be isolated.

    Is there a variable to be set or an option not ticked in the options dialog ?
    Can anyone shed some light and make her better again.


    Regards

    Stephen

  2. #2
    Certified AUGI Addict jaberwok's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    0,0,0 The Origin
    Posts
    8,569
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: When I type "O" for Offset, nothing happens. Unknown command.

    The acad.pgp (or aclt.pgp) file isn't getting loaded.
    John B

    "You can't convince a believer of anything; for their belief is not based on evidence, it's based on a deep-seated need to believe." - Carl Sagan

  3. #3
    I could stop if I wanted to Sammie's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-02
    Location
    Chillin' at Home.
    Posts
    498
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: When I type "O" for Offset, nothing happens. Unknown command.

    Hi Stephen

    Please note I have *moved* this thread from the Coffee Without Cad forum to this one...

    Thank You,
    Samantha

    CWC Moderator

  4. #4
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2005-08
    Posts
    378
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: When I type "O" for Offset, nothing happens. Unknown command.

    John,
    If this file is not being loaded, how do i rectify this problem.
    Can i manually load the file ?
    Is there somewhere i can check to see if the file is there ?
    Its very strange, the AutoCAD has been working fine for months now and then one day the computer was unplugged by the cleaner and now this ?
    If anyone could assist me in fixing the problem it would be greatly appreciated.

    Regards

    Stephen

  5. #5
    AUGI Addict Glenn Pope's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-05
    Location
    Austin, TX USA
    Posts
    2,201
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: When I type "O" for Offset, nothing happens. Unknown command.

    Type this into the command prompt

    (findfile "acad.pgp")

    This will give you the location of the pgp file if it its there. If it doesn't you will get "nil".
    Glenn Pope
    Civil Designer/CAD Manager
    River City Engineering
    AutoCAD Civil 3D 2011 Ver. 3
    Windows 7 Pro 64bit
    I explode MTEXT.

  6. #6
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2005-08
    Posts
    378
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: When I type "O" for Offset, nothing happens. Unknown command.

    Glenndp,
    Well i typed what you said and it gave me the location of the file on the d: drive under the enu folder.
    It is there and seems to be in the right place ?
    Where do i go from here ?
    How do i get it to load the file ?

    Regards

    Stephen

  7. #7
    AUGI Addict Glenn Pope's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-05
    Location
    Austin, TX USA
    Posts
    2,201
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: When I type "O" for Offset, nothing happens. Unknown command.

    For the fact it found it means its being loaded. The next thing is to make sure that O is assigned to Offset. You can open the pgp file using notepad, or you can go to Tools>Customize>Edit Custom Files>Program Parameters (acad.pgp). Then scroll down until you get to the keys that start with "O". If you don't see O being set for offset you can add it.

    Code:
    O,     *OFFSET
    Then save and close the file. Then at the command line type "reinit". Check "PGP File" and hit OK. It should work then.
    Glenn Pope
    Civil Designer/CAD Manager
    River City Engineering
    AutoCAD Civil 3D 2011 Ver. 3
    Windows 7 Pro 64bit
    I explode MTEXT.

  8. #8
    The Silent Type Mike.Perry's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Posts
    13,656
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: When I type "O" for Offset, nothing happens. Unknown command.

    Hi

    Plus the following thread ( and associated links found within might help )...

    Command aliases not working

    Have a good one, Mike

Similar Threads

  1. 2015: Command: _RBCS_prjpref Unknown command "RBCS_PRJPREF".
    By mankie1 in forum AutoCAD Structural Detailing
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2014-11-14, 03:32 PM
  2. AUTOCAD 2013 Error: _sheetset unknown command "sheet set"
    By omorah in forum AutoCAD Customization
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2012-06-18, 09:25 PM
  3. AutoCAD Mechanical 2007 - Unknown command "CUI"
    By svanderputten in forum AutoCAD Mechanical - General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2007-01-16, 05:01 AM
  4. When using the Shortcut menu - Unknown command "AI_DIM_TEXTHOME"
    By Shane.Miller in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2006-12-09, 08:17 PM
  5. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2006-02-03, 07:34 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •