Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Layer Scripts

  1. #1
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2005-08
    Posts
    55
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Layer Scripts

    Using ADT '06 and getting fed up with layers not working corerctly through
    views and sheets. What i want to do i create a layer script that i can use
    on my sheets. Basically pick in a viewport and run script and it sets all
    the layers accordingly. What is involved in makeing this layer script, and
    since the Sheets are all x-refs, in the script can i call out laers with a
    wildcard? *A-Wall so it'll adjust all walls from every x-ref. Thanks for
    all the help.....

    Happy Holidays...
    John Gray

  2. #2
    I could stop if I wanted to Tom Dorner's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-11
    Location
    Phoenix, AZ
    Posts
    371
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Layer Scripts

    It has been years since I wrote layer scripts (now using Revit).

    However they are very simple. What I did was make an Excel file with all of our layers in it an used some simple logic formulas based on T or F in a matrix to create the basis of the script.

    I've attached it for you to reverse engineer if you want. Also added our script files to look at.

    HTH

    Tom
    Attached Files Attached Files

  3. #3
    100 Club vsheehan's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-05
    Location
    Richmond, Va
    Posts
    162
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Layer Scripts

    Quote Originally Posted by Tom Dorner
    It has been years since I wrote layer scripts (now using Revit).

    However they are very simple. What I did was make an Excel file with all of our layers in it an used some simple logic formulas based on T or F in a matrix to create the basis of the script.

    I've attached it for you to reverse engineer if you want. Also added our script files to look at.

    HTH

    Tom
    I kind of have the same problem. I want to change all the colors and line types of layers that LDD profiles creates (because the default is white and continuous). I want to run a script and have it change all profile layers for example *P-CENTER to a specific color and line type. Asterisk is used because of the prefix alignment name. Any ideas.

    Thanks
    Vince
    Civil 3D 2018 64bit, 3D Studio Max 2018 64bit
    Windows 10 64bit
    990x i7 w/24Gigs of DDR3 Ram
    NVIDIA Quadro K2200 Graphics Card
    http://polyin3d.blogspot.com/
    https://www.linkedin.com/in/vsheehan/

Similar Threads

  1. AutoHotKey scripts
    By truevis in forum Revit - R & D Lounge
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 2009-10-06, 08:07 PM
  2. Can scripts be used to apply "Saved Layer States"
    By rdomke69 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2008-01-24, 12:58 PM
  3. Scripts in LT
    By RobertAitken in forum AutoCAD LT - General
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 2005-10-13, 11:04 AM
  4. Scripts
    By cadcamcim in forum AutoCAD Customization
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2004-10-05, 07:34 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •