Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Building Systems drawings show scrolling ARX error since using ScriptPro

  1. #1
    I could stop if I wanted to Mamma Jamma's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    343
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Building Systems drawings show scrolling ARX error since using ScriptPro

    I used Scriptpro to run a script to update a font, audit and purge. LOTS of drawings!!!
    Some drawings were created in Building Systems 2004. I'm using 2005 ACAD (NOT BS).
    Now all those Building Systems drawings are getting the scrolling ARX error that we got when we tried BS2005 (which happens because BS2005 is NOT downward compatible with BS 2004)
    I have opened, worked on and saved these same drawings before, with no issues, but not using Scriptpro.
    Doe anyone know what could be causing this problem NOW.
    Thanks,
    Last edited by Mamma Jamma; 2005-12-23 at 03:22 PM.

  2. #2
    The Silent Type Mike.Perry's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Posts
    13,656
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Building Systems drawings show scrolling ARX error since using ScriptPro

    Hi Sue

    Please note I have *moved* this thread from the AutoCAD Customization forum to this one as I believe it would be better served here.

    Thanks, Mike

    Forum Moderator

    ps For people arriving to offer assistance / help, you might like to review this thread ( Redefine Open - automatically run a script upon opening a drawing ) first.

  3. #3
    Administrator richard.binning's Avatar
    Join Date
    2015-12
    Location
    In the foothills of the appalachians
    Posts
    2,261
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Building Systems drawings show scrolling ARX error since using ScriptPro

    That ARX error is launched when the first drawing is opened that was saved by a session that either loaded the ABS enabler or was opened and saved by ABS2005. It doesn't mean that all your drawings are corrupt. Essentially, once you open a drawing that fires this error off, you must shut down your session of AutoCAD and relaunch AutoCAD. You might find that only one of those files was corrupted. As you search for the culprit, be sure to shut down and relaunch AutoCAD each time you encounter the ARX error.


    RLB

Similar Threads

  1. Exporting to Building Systems
    By Griff in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 2006-12-13, 06:08 PM
  2. Allow scrolling of commands from multiple drawings in same session
    By autocad.wishlist1734 in forum AutoCAD Wish List
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2006-11-06, 09:24 PM
  3. Scrolling ARX Error BS2004
    By Mamma Jamma in forum AMEP General
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2006-08-03, 03:48 PM
  4. Revit Mechanical / Revit Building and Autodesk Building Systems
    By danielmapes in forum CAD Management - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2006-02-24, 01:19 AM
  5. Building Systems
    By sfaust in forum Revit - Worksharing/Worksets/Revit Server
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2004-12-14, 10:52 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •