Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Cui for Adt & autocad 2006LT

  1. #1
    Member jcapp's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-12
    Location
    Lancaster, Pa
    Posts
    49
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Cui for Adt & autocad 2006LT

    I have incorporated into ADT2006 a CUI file with custom structural features based on a .mns file used in 2000i and ADT 2004. It works great for me, but when I tried to share it with a 2006Lt user he had problems with the blocks inserting at random locations or not at all.

    My question: Is there something missing from LT preventing him from using a CUI "created" in ADT? I have to get it to work for LT, ADT, and AUTOCAD users (all 2006).

    I am thinking it is something on our end, but before I go crazy trying to solve this, has anyone else run into this situation.

    I have attached a portion of the .mns file, let me know if anyone spots any obvious errors.

    Thanks
    Joe
    Attached Files Attached Files

  2. #2
    Moderator arcadia_x27's Avatar
    Join Date
    2015-10
    Location
    The 'Mill,Moncton, NB, Canada
    Posts
    516
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Cui for Adt & autocad 2006LT

    A quick question. Are there any problems when running the CUI on Autocad? or does it just present itself when trying it on Acad LT?
    Jason Goodwin
    Using ACA 2012


  3. #3
    Member jcapp's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-12
    Location
    Lancaster, Pa
    Posts
    49
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Cui for Adt & autocad 2006LT

    Just on Lt so far.

    Thanks
    Joe

  4. #4
    Moderator arcadia_x27's Avatar
    Join Date
    2015-10
    Location
    The 'Mill,Moncton, NB, Canada
    Posts
    516
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Cui for Adt & autocad 2006LT

    OK next question, The blocks being inserted, are they in 3d or multiview blocks? LT has no 3d capability so that might be causing the problem
    Jason Goodwin
    Using ACA 2012


  5. #5
    Member jcapp's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-12
    Location
    Lancaster, Pa
    Posts
    49
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Cui for Adt & autocad 2006LT

    They are simple 2d blocks. Luckily we seem to have worked around it. The Lt user and I have identical desktops, but different Main cui files indicated. The Full autocad user is working around his issues also. Thanks for your help, there just is never enought time to fully resolve these kind of issues and actually get some work done.

    I am still curious if the same cui can be used in LT, ADT, and Autocad 2006

    thanks
    again

    joe

Similar Threads

  1. Windows 7 - 2006LT on Windows7?
    By mintzengr548172 in forum Operating Systems
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 2015-02-03, 02:01 PM
  2. Migrating? 2006LT
    By mr.drift2008 in forum CAD Management - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2008-09-21, 08:53 AM
  3. .dwt compatibility 2008lt and 2006lt
    By jes61577 in forum AutoCAD LT - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2008-01-24, 02:23 PM
  4. Tablet PC usage for AutoCAD 2006LT in school
    By ImmanuelA in forum Education
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2005-12-27, 05:21 AM
  5. Autocad 2006LT plotting problems
    By martin.young.78402 in forum AutoCAD LT - General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2005-05-20, 11:08 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •