Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Calling an Image Tile Menu from Pull-Down Menu

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2015-12
    Posts
    29
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Question Calling an Image Tile Menu from Pull-Down Menu

    I am trying to create a "test" enterprise CUI in AutoCAD 2006. I am using an acad.cui as my template.

    So far I have managed to place a custom pull-down menu, which was imported from an existing mnu, at pop11. Imported with the pull-down there is an interface element that used to initiate what I think was something like a menu swap (ID_SS_SYMB [$SS Symbols…]$I=SS.image_SSsymmbols $I=*) that used to bring up, call, an image tile menu.

    As far as I can tell this menu swap will no longer work in the current environment for more reasons than I can probably guess not the least of which must be that the original image tile menu that is called was not and could not be imported.

    My thought is to create a new image tile menu in the image tile menus node in the legacy node of the CUI I am creating and then, somehow, call it (menu swap?) from the pull-down. But I don't know if this will work nor how to make it work. Can anyone help?

    Richard

  2. #2
    The Silent Type RobertB's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-01
    Location
    Seattle WA USA
    Posts
    5,859
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Calling an Image Tile Menu from Pull-Down Menu

    Richard,

    I see a menu group name of "SS" in your command macro. However, you mentioned that you are using Acad.cui as the template. Does that mean your test menu is still using the Acad menu group name? If so, and that is where your image menus are now located, you need to change the menu group name. For example, the following is from a cui with a group name of "AU".

    ^C^C$I=au.my_image;$I=au.*;

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    2015-12
    Posts
    29
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Calling an Image Tile Menu from Pull-Down Menu

    Robert,

    The syntax you provided worked. Thank you. I had to fool around a bit with the image tile menu properties, like giving it an alias, but now it works beautifully.

    Thanks again!

    Richard

Similar Threads

  1. Image Tile Menu from lisp
    By cglaspie in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2011-11-18, 01:21 PM
  2. Image Tile Menu to What?
    By Wraptor in forum AutoCAD Customization
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2010-02-02, 05:18 PM
  3. Image tile menu's
    By Gigliano70 in forum Dynamic Blocks - Technical
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 2008-11-03, 06:18 PM
  4. Image Tile Menu Missing Images
    By cvorster in forum AutoCAD CUI Menus
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2008-08-11, 03:10 PM
  5. Setting up an Image Tile Menu in AutoCAD LT 2006
    By greg_powell.136628 in forum AutoCAD CUI Menus
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2007-04-09, 03:11 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •