Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: ACAD maps contain some Dot Lines with thickness

  1. #1
    Woo! Hoo! my 1st post
    Join Date
    2005-10
    Posts
    1
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default ACAD maps contain some Dot Lines with thickness

    i work with ACAD maps from many different companies, so i get a lot of maps with different settings, linetypes and such. I find that in some of the drawings the dot lines can be thickened, where as in others they cant. Is there a setting i am overlooking? I would really like to know how to be able to set these dot lines with thicknesses.

  2. #2
    The Silent Type Mike.Perry's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Posts
    13,654
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: ACAD maps contain some Dot Lines with thickness

    Hi

    Please note I have *moved* this thread from the ASK the BOD forum to this one...

    Thanks, Mike

    Forum Moderator

  3. #3
    The Silent Type Mike.Perry's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Posts
    13,654
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: ACAD maps contain some Dot Lines with thickness

    Hi

    First - Which autodesk product are you using ? If it is not AutoCAD I will move this thread to the correct Autodesk product forum.

    +

    My first guess would be those Dot Lines with thickness are Polylines that have Widths set.

    Is it possible to post an example drawing file so we can take a look.

    Have a good one, Mike

  4. #4
    Certifiable AUGI Addict ccowgill's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-08
    Location
    Hartford, Michigan
    Posts
    3,194
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: ACAD maps contain some Dot Lines with thickness

    My guess would be that what Mike guessed is correct for the lines that have widths and the ones that cant be changed are lines, not Polylines

  5. #5
    AUGI Addict sinc's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-02
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    1,986
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: ACAD maps contain some Dot Lines with thickness

    It could be the other way around. Polyline width overrides lineweight, so changing the linewight will have no effect on a polyline with a specific width.

Similar Threads

  1. Re: Acad lines (ACAD.LIN) in thematic maps
    By kiefer_isaac647225 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2012-10-25, 03:33 AM
  2. Tiled material maps rendering with black lines
    By trunk_boy456811 in forum 3ds Max - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2012-05-25, 12:51 PM
  3. Acad lines (ACAD.LIN) in thematic maps
    By toddh in forum AutoCAD Map 3D - Wish List
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2010-05-04, 03:28 PM
  4. Surface lines on 3d Acad 2002
    By frogdog22000 in forum AutoCAD 3D (2006 or below)
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2009-02-13, 05:06 PM
  5. ACAD Materials Not Installed? Maps are there.
    By 3dway in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2008-11-20, 08:57 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •