Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Control Dimension Arrows via Properties Palette

  1. #1
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2004-05
    Location
    Chambersburg, PA
    Posts
    53
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Control Dimension Arrows via Properties Palette

    I have recently transitioned from AutoCAD2000 to 2006. With 2000 I was able to click on a dimension and be able to switch out (or override) a particular arrow with another. For example, I would click on a dimension, open the properties 'palette' and under the 'Lines and Arrows' category choose the pull down menu beside the listing for 'Arrow 2' and choose 'user arrow' - that would open up a dialog box which would allow me to choose a block that would become 'Arrow 2' for that particular dimension. Now, I choose 'user arrow' and nothing happens. Any ideas?

    I have attached a screen shot; I have turned off 'Ext Line 2' and I would like to switch out 'Arrow 2' with an arrow that we use.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by mhudson; 2006-01-13 at 02:47 PM.

  2. #2
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2006-01
    Location
    Milwaukee, Wisconsin
    Posts
    383
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Control Dimension Arrows via Properties Palette

    I tried it out and in 2006 it worked fine. I placed a dimension, selected it chose the user arrow .... and got a dialogue box. In order to get the dialogue box again though, I had to switch it back to a defined arrow prior to being able to select user arrow to get the dialogue box again (if that makes no sense let me know...)
    __________________
    Rick McElvain
    Arnold and O'Sheridan
    Milwaukee, Wisconsin

  3. #3
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2004-05
    Location
    Chambersburg, PA
    Posts
    53
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Control Dimension Arrows via Properties Palette

    Excellent! Thanks for finding that solution for me. Our office has the arrows on dimensions set up with a user arrow - I would have never thought to switch back to a AutoCAD supplied arrow and then back to a user arrow.

    Maybe this is something Autodesk will fix.....

Similar Threads

  1. Add Dimension text fields for Above, below, prefix suffix etc to properties palette
    By Wish List System in forum Revit Architecture - Wish List
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2012-06-18, 02:39 AM
  2. [2010] Control of tag origin arrows (OPEN)
    By mwiggins121466 in forum Revit MEP - Wish List
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2009-06-11, 05:20 PM
  3. Dimension arrows not showing
    By Railrose in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 2008-10-15, 03:18 PM
  4. Revit 8.1 - Control/Flip arrows
    By Graham Briggs in forum Revit Architecture - Families
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2006-03-01, 03:25 PM
  5. Using Control arrows in Families
    By Henry D in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2003-07-23, 09:15 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •