Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Create a new profile, set current, close AutoCAD. Open AutoCAD <vanilla> profile set

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2001-09
    Posts
    12
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Create a new profile, set current, close AutoCAD. Open AutoCAD <vanilla> profile set

    I have a quick question about the profile settings in 2006. I created a new profile, set it as current, close AutoCAD and reopened the application to find out the profile has switched back to the <<vanilla>> profile.

    Can anyone tell me what I am doing wrong?

    Thanks,
    Tony Nichols

  2. #2
    Certified AUGI Addict jaberwok's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    0,0,0 The Origin
    Posts
    8,569
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Create a new profile, set current, close AutoCAD. Open AutoCAD <vanilla> profile set

    You could check the value of Target in your shortcut.
    Mine says - "C:\Program Files\AutoCAD 2006\UserDataCache\".
    A switch similar to "\P <<vanilla>>" would have that effect.
    John B

    "You can't convince a believer of anything; for their belief is not based on evidence, it's based on a deep-seated need to believe." - Carl Sagan

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    2001-09
    Posts
    12
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Create a new profile, set current, close AutoCAD. Open AutoCAD <vanilla> profile set

    John,

    Thanks for the hint. I did not have a profile switch set but I die dint that it was pointed to "crogram filesAutodeskAcadm 2006UserDataCache" which must be what is resetting the profile.

    I created a new shortcut to "Crogram filesAutodeskAcadm 2005acad.exe" and the problem when away.

    Must be a cache issue using the first shortcut which installed when Mechanical installed.

    Again thanks for tip that assisted in finding the solution.

    Tony

  4. #4
    The Silent Type Mike.Perry's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Posts
    13,654
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Create a new profile, set current, close AutoCAD. Open AutoCAD <vanilla> profile set

    Hi Tony

    Please note I have *moved* this thread from the AutoCAD 2006 CUI Menus forum to this one...

    Why? - This is not an CUI issue / problem.

    Thanks, Mike

    Forum Moderator

Similar Threads

  1. Create Design Profile from a Polyline/Object within a Profile View.
    By Wish List System in forum Civil 3D Wish List
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2012-09-04, 08:22 PM
  2. 2011: My profile keeps resetting when I close AutoCAD
    By tmad101185 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2011-03-15, 12:00 PM
  3. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2007-01-08, 01:12 PM
  4. Load vanilla AutoCAD profile at startup
    By Cosmic Traveller in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2006-11-30, 09:42 PM
  5. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2006-06-05, 10:45 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •