Originally Posted by
timn.103462
Hi,
I am having issue with exporting total station text files (the files are used to survey). I use a program called Auto Crete as I am in the concrete construction business. This program is designed to run with Auto-Cad 2006. When I exort the (total station) files, I export them as .txt files, from there I download them into my plotter. Well, when I open up the file after I have exported it, the point numbers are inverted. You will see this on the attachment that I am sending with this.
For example, on the top left colulmn you will see a P-1, then the coordinates (northing,easting, elevation) after that it says 41. So basically the point sheet that I print out does not match up with the text file. This makes it a little confusing to say the least out in the field. I contacted the vendor for the Auto Crete program and he tried everything that he knew to do. I am at a loss as to what is going on. Is there any settings that control how a file is exported that would cause this type of issue? I have re-formatted my computer. tried re-installs etc. to no avail. I am also on a network. Could this be a profile issue? Can anybody help me with this?
Thanks
Tim