Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: 3d lineweights

  1. #1
    AUGI Addict sfaust's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-01
    Location
    Littleton, CO (Denver Metro)
    Posts
    1,535
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default

    Our office has recently started doing some small Hidden Line vignette's on our cd's since revit has the capability to do this quickly and easily and it (hopefully) give the contractor a better grasp on the final project. However, it seems that everything on these 3d drawings comes out as lineweight 1. Is there a way to change that?

  2. #2
    Early Adopter sbrown's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-05
    Location
    Coast to Coast
    Posts
    4,440
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: 3d lineweights

    Well I thought the projection lineweight controlled it, but just did a test and you can change the color but not the lineweight so you are correct you can't do it without adjusting your number 1 pen weight to be heavier, but this would effect all your views.
    Scott D. Brown, AIA
    Senior Project Manager | Associate

    BECK

  3. #3
    AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2003-11
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    1,116
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: 3d lineweights

    Are you using phases? If so it might have something to do with your phase filters.

    Guy

  4. #4
    AUGI Addict aggockel50321's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-05
    Location
    Waterville, Maine
    Posts
    1,748
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: 3d lineweights

    If you take your 3D view, place it on a sheet, & then export it to .dwg or .dgn, You'll get a 2d (flattened) representation with all the lines, hatches, etc, assigned to layers per Revits export template.

    You can then either re-import the .dwg to a drafting view, and then go to object properties to assign lineweights & colors to layers.

    Or you can open it in any competing cad package that can read the file...

  5. #5
    AUGI Addict sfaust's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-01
    Location
    Littleton, CO (Denver Metro)
    Posts
    1,535
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: 3d lineweights

    yeah, I could do that, and I may have to. I could also do the same with an image file, but that would require updating the image or cad file when the design changes. I was hoping to avoid that...

  6. #6
    Early Adopter sbrown's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-05
    Location
    Coast to Coast
    Posts
    4,440
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: 3d lineweights

    I think this would make a good wishlist item, perspective view lineweight added to the projection/cut choices. Projection should be the default.
    Scott D. Brown, AIA
    Senior Project Manager | Associate

    BECK

Similar Threads

  1. NCS -Lineweights
    By Lifes_Blissful in forum CAD Standards
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2010-10-15, 05:14 PM
  2. Lineweights
    By Dave Lewis in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 2009-08-15, 05:12 AM
  3. Lineweights
    By ROBinHI in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2009-04-09, 02:52 PM
  4. DWG to PDF & Lineweights
    By wbs69117950 in forum AutoCAD Plotting
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2007-05-30, 10:00 PM
  5. Lineweights - CTB's or STB's
    By kschultz in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2006-05-16, 01:52 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •