Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Transferring Toolbars from AutoCAD 2005 to 2006

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2001-09
    Posts
    29
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Question Transferring Toolbars from AutoCAD 2005 to 2006

    Is it possible to transfer customized toolbars frm AutoCAD 2005 to AutoCAD 2006?

  2. #2
    The Silent Type Mike.Perry's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Posts
    13,656
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Transferring Toolbars from AutoCAD 2005 to 2006

    Hi

    Please note I have *moved* this thread from the AutoCAD General forum to this one as I feel this particular Forum is a more appropriate place for such a topic.

    Thanks, Mike

    Forum Moderator

  3. #3
    The Silent Type Mike.Perry's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Posts
    13,656
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Transferring Toolbars from AutoCAD 2005 to 2006

    Hi

    Maybe trying plugging in the following search criteria in the forum search facility ( hint - limit search to AutoCAD 2006 CUI Menus forum, AutoCAD 2006 General forum & AutoCAD Customization forum )...

    Key Word(s): *Transfer* + *Toolbar*

    *Import* + *Toolbar*

    Have a good one, Mike

  4. #4
    Administrator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    9,803
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Transferring Toolbars from AutoCAD 2005 to 2006

    Quote Originally Posted by kparr
    Is it possible to transfer customized toolbars frm AutoCAD 2005 to AutoCAD 2006?
    No problem at all. Just take the menu in which these toolbars are defined (kparr.mnu), and load it as a partial menu in 2006 using MENULOAD. Your toolbars are defined in a partial menu in 2005, right? If not, now is the time to start.

    There is actually no need to mess with the CUI, unless you are getting into a more detailed configuration, such as configuring which pull-down menus are shown and in which order. For toolbars, you can turn them on/off, change their position, and save a workspace without getting into the CUI.
    Last edited by rkmcswain; 2006-01-24 at 01:18 PM.
    R.K. McSwain | CAD Panacea |

Similar Threads

  1. migrate autocad menus / toolbars to adt 2006
    By tect75 in forum ACA General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2007-06-20, 08:31 PM
  2. Transfer custom toolbars from AutoCAD 2006 to AutoCAD 2008
    By judekw in forum AutoCAD CUI Menus
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2007-06-19, 11:12 AM
  3. Toolbars moving in AutoCAD 2006
    By nickeshaffer in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 27
    Last Post: 2006-03-22, 02:49 AM
  4. AutoCAD LT 2006 - Toolbars do not show up when placed via CUI
    By annperfect in forum AutoCAD LT - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2006-03-01, 11:58 PM
  5. Transferring Toolbars
    By kparr in forum AutoCAD Customization
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 2005-09-21, 05:04 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •