Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Redefining Dynamic Blocks - Layer Colors not updating

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2005-11
    Location
    Daly City, Ca.
    Posts
    41
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Redefining Dynamic Blocks - Layer Colors not updating

    I'm having difficulty redefining the layers of a dyn block that i have inserted in a drawing. I inserted a block in a number of drawings and changed my mind and wanted to change the color of some layers on the block.

    I modified the block, reinserted it and redefined the block. Unfortunately the layer colors didn't update? Am I doing something wrong. I have an updated block w/ new colors but I can't redefine the block in the drawings that I inserted the block in w/out doing it manually for each drawing. There's got to be a simpler and more efficient way of doing this.

    Help. Please

  2. #2
    Administrator Opie's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-01
    Location
    jUSt Here (a lot)
    Posts
    9,131
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Redefining Dynamic Blocks - Layer Colors not updating

    Quote Originally Posted by sumulong
    I'm having difficulty redefining the layers of a dyn block that i have inserted in a drawing. I inserted a block in a number of drawings and changed my mind and wanted to change the color of some layers on the block.

    I modified the block, reinserted it and redefined the block. Unfortunately the layer colors didn't update? Am I doing something wrong. I have an updated block w/ new colors but I can't redefine the block in the drawings that I inserted the block in w/out doing it manually for each drawing. There's got to be a simpler and more efficient way of doing this.

    Help. Please
    If the layers are already defined within your drawing, no amount of block insertion (with same layer names) will make those layers change. You would most likely need to purge the drawings of the common layers before the insertion corrects the layers for you.
    If you have a technical question, please find the appropriate forum and ask it there.
    You will get a quicker response from your fellow AUGI members than if you sent it to me via a PM or email.
    jUSt

Similar Threads

  1. Updating blocks nested within Dynamic Blocks
    By mattr.143859 in forum Dynamic Blocks - Technical
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2009-09-30, 04:14 PM
  2. Redefining Dynamic blocks
    By ccowgill in forum Dynamic Blocks - Technical
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 2008-09-25, 04:54 PM
  3. Redefining old Blocks to new Dynamic Blocks
    By dgriessmann.86073 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2006-10-31, 09:41 PM
  4. Redefining your Dynamic Blocks
    By whdjr in forum AutoCAD Tips & Tricks
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2006-06-27, 02:51 PM
  5. Dynamic Blocks Not Redefining
    By Rico in forum Dynamic Blocks - Technical
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 2006-02-07, 07:50 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •