See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Correct procedure for CAL option dpl(p,p1,p2)

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2003-05
    Location
    Kerala, India
    Posts
    9
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Question Correct procedure for CAL option dpl(p,p1,p2)

    Sir,
    I am using Autodesk map2002 and 2004. Can any one explain me the procedure for using the command dpl(p,p1,p2). When I use this command,I can't select p,p1 and p2
    Please help me.
    Thank you,
    Last edited by yjayakumartvm; 2006-01-29 at 09:07 AM.

  2. #2
    Mod / Salary / SM Wanderer's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-12
    Location
    St. Louis
    Posts
    5,342
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Question Re: Correct procedure for CAL option dpl(p,p1,p2)

    Quote Originally Posted by yjayakumartvm
    Sir,
    I am using Autodesk map2002 and 2004. Can any one explain me the procedure for using the command dpl(p,p1,p2). When I use this command,I can't select p,p1 and p2
    Please help me.
    Thank you,
    hello... I am using map2006... but, I am not familiar with a command dpl (get unknown command when typing that in at the command line)... is that a custom alias/shortcut?
    Melanie Stone
    @MistresDorkness

    ARCHIBUS, FMS/FMInteract and AutoCAD Expert (I use Revit and Tririga, too)
    Technical Editor
    not all those who wander are lost

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    2003-05
    Location
    Kerala, India
    Posts
    9
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Correct procedure for CAL option dpl(p,p1,p2)

    Sir, This is a command within the calculator command
    Command: cal
    enter
    expression: dpl(p,p1,p2)
    enter
    Please

  4. #4
    Mod / Salary / SM Wanderer's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-12
    Location
    St. Louis
    Posts
    5,342
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Cool Re: Correct procedure for CAL option dpl(p,p1,p2)

    Quote Originally Posted by yjayakumartvm
    Sir, This is a command within the calculator command
    Command: cal
    enter
    expression: dpl(p,p1,p2)
    enter
    Please
    ah, thank you.

    I run the cal command, then use the above expression and I get the error: "AutoLISP variable P has no value" (sorry, this isn't really a tool I'm used to using, hopefully someone else will read this and know what to do)
    Melanie Stone
    @MistresDorkness

    ARCHIBUS, FMS/FMInteract and AutoCAD Expert (I use Revit and Tririga, too)
    Technical Editor
    not all those who wander are lost

  5. #5
    The Silent Type Mike.Perry's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Posts
    13,656
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Correct procedure for CAL option dpl(p,p1,p2)

    Hi

    Have you reviewed the following from the AutoCAD Online Help File [F1]...

    Contents tab -> Command Reference -> Commands -> C Commands -> CAL -> Using AutoLISP Variables

    &

    Contents tab -> Command Reference -> Commands -> C Commands -> CAL -> Calculating a Distance

    Therefore you could define p, p1 & p2 something like...

    (setq p (getpoint))
    (setq p1 (getpoint))
    (setq p2 (getpoint))

    Then use the CAL command...

    Command: _.Cal
    >> Expression: dpl(p,p1,p2)

    Have a good one, Mike

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    2003-05
    Location
    Kerala, India
    Posts
    9
    Login to Give a bone
    1

    Default Re: Correct procedure for CAL option dpl(p,p1,p2)

    Thank you very much sir, for the valuable suggestion. I will try this today itself.

Similar Threads

  1. 2010: What is the procedure for xref's in C3D?
    By JKA-SCOTT in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - Alignments
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2012-09-25, 03:12 AM
  2. cannot find procedure
    By sporty_red_g5 in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2009-05-06, 07:23 PM
  3. Procédure DAO
    By CGM in forum Français - AutoCAD / AutoCAD LT - Général
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2006-10-11, 01:32 PM
  4. Site Development - Procedure
    By ford347 in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2005-05-14, 02:35 AM
  5. Only one wall offset option - is this correct?
    By barathd in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 2004-08-17, 02:27 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •