Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Properties dialog box display problem

  1. #1
    100 Club The VLG's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-04
    Location
    on the up....
    Posts
    137
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Properties dialog box display problem

    I wondering if anyone can help me with something that I've been living with for a while now.

    Whenever I have something selected & I go to properties & the information goes past the available space then when I hover the curser over it the extended information comes out as black text on black background. See the attachment to see what I mean.
    In this case the x-ref path is completly obscured.

  2. #2
    Mod / Salary / SM Wanderer's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-12
    Location
    St. Louis
    Posts
    5,319
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Talking Re: Properties dialog box display problem

    Quote Originally Posted by edwin.mullen
    I wondering if anyone can help me with something that I've been living with for a while now.

    Whenever I have something selected & I go to properties & the information goes past the available space then when I hover the curser over it the extended information comes out as black text on black background. See the attachment to see what I mean.
    In this case the x-ref path is completly obscured.
    don't know myself, but, it might be helpful to post which release (and any applicable service packs) and Operating system you are running.
    Melanie Stone
    @MistresDorkness

    ARCHIBUS, FMS/FMInteract and AutoCAD Expert (I use Revit and Tririga, too)
    Technical Editor
    not all those who wander are lost

  3. #3
    100 Club The VLG's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-04
    Location
    on the up....
    Posts
    137
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Properties dialog box display problem

    Quote Originally Posted by Wanderer
    don't know myself, but, it might be helpful to post which release (and any applicable service packs) and Operating system you are running.
    Ta.

    I'm ruinning XP service pack 2 & using Map 3D 2005.

  4. #4
    Certified AUGI Addict jaberwok's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    0,0,0 The Origin
    Posts
    8,569
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Properties dialog box display problem

    It could well be a display driver problem.
    See if there are later drivers available for your graphics card.
    John B

    "You can't convince a believer of anything; for their belief is not based on evidence, it's based on a deep-seated need to believe." - Carl Sagan

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2013-12-04, 06:14 PM
  2. display properties of a duct fitting problem
    By Macieto in forum AMEP General
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 2010-05-04, 08:44 PM
  3. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 2006-12-12, 12:20 PM
  4. I like the old A14 properties dialog
    By gino.mancusa in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 2005-09-09, 05:56 PM
  5. Properties Dialog Box
    By adamn in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2005-02-01, 02:29 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •