See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Why does my hatch not draw as it is displayed?

  1. #1
    Retired Forum Staff Rico's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-06
    Location
    In the hospital cuz of my fever for more cowbell
    Posts
    1,828
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Question Why does my hatch not draw as it is displayed?

    I have a nice wood hatch that I downloaded, the preview pane shows a great amount of detail. I want to use it to differentiate between solid wood and plywood.

    But the problem is that when I insert it into the drawing (using the Hatch command) it comes out as chicken scratch and looks NOTHING like the preview pane.

    Is there a setting to change the level of detail that hatches display with?
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
    Return of the Cowbell

  2. #2
    Administrator Opie's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-01
    Location
    jUSt Here (a lot)
    Posts
    8,463
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Why does my hatch not draw as it is displayed?

    How far away is the area to be hatched from 0,0? You may need to adjust your hatch origin to closer to the area to be hatched.
    If you have a technical question, please find the appropriate forum and ask it there.
    You will get a quicker response from your fellow AUGI members than if you sent it to me via a PM or email.
    jUSt

  3. #3
    Retired Forum Staff Rico's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-06
    Location
    In the hospital cuz of my fever for more cowbell
    Posts
    1,828
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Why does my hatch not draw as it is displayed?

    Quote Originally Posted by Opie
    How far away is the area to be hatched from 0,0? You may need to adjust your hatch origin to closer to the area to be hatched.
    I always change the hatch origin and specify one in reference to the object I am hatching. So I don't think it's that.
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
    Return of the Cowbell

  4. #4
    Member gmatheson.88942's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-06
    Location
    Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
    Posts
    35
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Why does my hatch not draw as it is displayed?

    Quote Originally Posted by max.sabre
    I always change the hatch origin and specify one in reference to the object I am hatching. So I don't think it's that.
    just try it, i've had to on more than one occasion move a detail closer to 0,0 to hatch it and it works fine. Even if I move it back to the spot I originally had it the hatch remains looking fine. it's crazy but it works.

  5. #5
    The Silent Type Mike.Perry's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Posts
    13,656
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Why does my hatch not draw as it is displayed?

    Hi

    Plus you might like to review the following thread in the AutoCAD FAQ forum...

    Hatch patterns playing you up

    Have a good one, Mike

  6. #6
    Retired Forum Staff Rico's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-06
    Location
    In the hospital cuz of my fever for more cowbell
    Posts
    1,828
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Why does my hatch not draw as it is displayed?

    Quote Originally Posted by Mike.Perry
    Hi

    Plus you might like to review the following thread in the AutoCAD FAQ forum...

    Hatch patterns playing you up

    Have a good one, Mike
    Thanks Mike.

    Snapbase seems to do the trick. It's still not perfect, but it's closer.

    I'm not sure I understand about the UCS change idea .....
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
    Return of the Cowbell

  7. #7
    Retired Forum Staff Rico's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-06
    Location
    In the hospital cuz of my fever for more cowbell
    Posts
    1,828
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Talking Re: Why does my hatch not draw as it is displayed?

    Wait. Wait.
    There we go.

    Changing the origin of the UCS seemed to fix everything. Hatch is now perfect.

    But (trick question) is there a faster way of doing this or do I have to move the origin of the UCS to inside or near the hatch boundary EVERY time?
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
    Return of the Cowbell

  8. #8
    100 Club vsheehan's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-05
    Location
    Richmond, Va
    Posts
    162
    Login to Give a bone
    1

    Default Re: Why does my hatch not draw as it is displayed?

    This is what I did.

    The Hatch.JPG file is the example of what my problem was and the Hatch Dialogbox.JPG file is how I fixed it.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Vince
    Civil 3D 2018 64bit, 3D Studio Max 2018 64bit
    Windows 10 64bit
    990x i7 w/24Gigs of DDR3 Ram
    NVIDIA Quadro K2200 Graphics Card
    http://polyin3d.blogspot.com/
    https://www.linkedin.com/in/vsheehan/

Similar Threads

  1. Pipe Hatch Draw Order
    By Wish List System in forum Civil 3D Wish List
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2014-09-15, 07:02 PM
  2. draw a annotative hatch with lisp
    By wbreedveld in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 2007-10-06, 04:50 AM
  3. Draw a Rectangle and automatically Hatch it
    By mmkamel in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 2006-03-29, 05:20 PM
  4. Draw a hatch inside or outside a boundary
    By Rico in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 2005-08-16, 02:02 PM
  5. Draw Hatch Boundary
    By CADdancer in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2004-10-11, 03:31 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •