Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Old "flatten" won't flatten

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2005-04
    Posts
    3
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Old "flatten" won't flatten

    I had to convert an Acad 2006 Dwg to Acad 2000 Dwg for my old "flatten.lisp" routine to work. Does a "flatten" routine for Acad 2006 exist? Thanks in advance, Larry G

  2. #2
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    9,750
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Old "flatten" won't flatten

    One such version found here: http://tinyurl.com/9x725
    Code:
    (defun C:FLATIT ()
     (command "_.move" "_all" "" '(0 0 1e99) ""
                       "_.move" "_p" "" '(0 0 -1e99) "")
     (princ)
    )
    ...or just use the built-in FLATTEN command. (make sure ET is installed)
    R.K. McSwain | CAD Panacea |

Similar Threads

  1. how can I "flatten" linework in a drawing
    By kadar_drafting in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 2007-06-26, 02:18 PM
  2. Modifications to the express tool "Flatten"
    By autocad.wishlist1734 in forum AutoCAD Wish List
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2005-11-23, 03:26 PM
  3. HOW TO PROPERLY "FLATTEN" A 3D DWG!
    By eng.67270 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2004-11-13, 12:11 AM
  4. Tips for Express Tools "Flatten Objects"
    By krichison1 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2004-10-19, 02:54 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •