Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Field gives me square units (meters), but I need hectare (=Sq.Meters/.0001)

  1. #1
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Cool Field gives me square units (meters), but I need hectare (=Sq.Meters/.0001)

    Ok i have a field that is giving me square units (meters) and i need to show hectare (=Sq.Meters/.0001). The fields have a sq.Ft.

    Is there a field or a units change that i can change. or maybe a lisp routine that works well. i have about 80 areas that i need to change and i don't really want to change them on the calculator and then type them out for each text box.

    Really appreciate any suggestions. Thanks
    Pedro Gastelum Jr.
    CAD Tech

  2. #2
    Administrator Opie's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-01
    Location
    jUSt Here (a lot)
    Posts
    9,124
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Field gives me square units (meters), but I need hectare (=Sq.Meters/.0001)

    Quote Originally Posted by pgastelum
    Ok i have a field that is giving me square units (meters) and i need to show hectare (=Sq.Meters/.0001). The fields have a sq.Ft.

    Is there a field or a units change that i can change. or maybe a lisp routine that works well. i have about 80 areas that i need to change and i don't really want to change them on the calculator and then type them out for each text box.

    Really appreciate any suggestions. Thanks
    You can place a formula into a field. Within the field command, first select the Objects field category. Then select the formula option. In the formula box (lower middle right side), right click to insert another field. Within the new field you would select the object you want to get the area from. Press OK to return to the original field dialog box to continue with the formula.

    HTH
    If you have a technical question, please find the appropriate forum and ask it there.
    You will get a quicker response from your fellow AUGI members than if you sent it to me via a PM or email.
    jUSt

  3. #3
    Administrator Opie's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-01
    Location
    jUSt Here (a lot)
    Posts
    9,124
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Field gives me square units (meters), but I need hectare (=Sq.Meters/.0001)

    Please note I have *moved* this thread from the Autolisp Forum to this one as I feel this particular Forum is a more appropriate place for such a topic.

    Thanks,

    Richard
    Forum Moderator
    If you have a technical question, please find the appropriate forum and ask it there.
    You will get a quicker response from your fellow AUGI members than if you sent it to me via a PM or email.
    jUSt

  4. #4
    The Silent Type RobertB's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-01
    Location
    Seattle WA USA
    Posts
    5,859
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Field gives me square units (meters), but I need hectare (=Sq.Meters/.0001)

    Note that is only available in 2006 or later. 2005 did not have that option.

  5. #5
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2015-08
    Location
    birmingham, alabama
    Posts
    131
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Field gives me square units (meters), but I need hectare (=Sq.Meters/.0001)

    hi,
    try this as a different option (possibly in a lisp routine)

    (print (cvunit 10000 "centares" "hectares"))

    in your routine substitute a user variable for the 10000.
    (a centare is a square meter)

    karl

  6. #6
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Field gives me square units (meters), but I need hectare (=Sq.Meters/.0001)

    Thanks guys I used my co-worker's 2006 version and it was just a matter of modifying the fields.

    Thanks for all your suggestions.
    Pedro Gastelum Jr.
    CAD Tech

  7. #7
    Administrator Opie's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-01
    Location
    jUSt Here (a lot)
    Posts
    9,124
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Field gives me square units (meters), but I need hectare (=Sq.Meters/.0001)

    Quote Originally Posted by pgastelum
    Thanks guys I used my co-worker's 2006 version and it was just a matter of modifying the fields.

    Thanks for all your suggestions.
    Good to hear you got it working. Thanks for posting back.
    If you have a technical question, please find the appropriate forum and ask it there.
    You will get a quicker response from your fellow AUGI members than if you sent it to me via a PM or email.
    jUSt

Similar Threads

  1. 2012: Data Connect SHP (meters). Need to view in Imperial AutoCAD units.
    By fairhilleng in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - General
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 2014-01-15, 11:37 AM
  2. 2010: Command Line - display units in meters
    By arifut879238 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2012-06-07, 07:23 PM
  3. Electric Meters
    By Sevans-MEP in forum Revit MEP - Families
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2010-02-23, 03:04 PM
  4. Levels in meters
    By peter.giampa in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2009-04-02, 03:02 AM
  5. meters and milimeters
    By pba7 in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2006-05-04, 12:29 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •