Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Leave a certain distance (gap) between two lines

  1. #1
    100 Club Olaf.Banckaert's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-02
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    133
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Leave a certain distance (gap) between two lines

    Maybe a NQ but ok.
    With the command ‘line’. If you start and want to make a visible line of 2 units and let then a white space of 1 unit and go one with a line.
    Is it possible to do this in one command or do I have to draw a line of 2 units, draw a line of 1 unit and so on. And at the end delete the 1 unit line?

  2. #2
    The Silent Type Mike.Perry's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Posts
    13,656
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Leave a certain distance (gap) between two lines

    Hi

    Maybe look at "From" ( Command Modifier ) in the AutoCAD Online Help File [F1].

    I am unable to test at the moment as I do not have AutoCAD in-front of me. Sorry.

    The _.Array command could be used...

    Line = 2 units
    "Rectangular" Array ( Rows =1 / Columns = NumberToSuit ) = 3

    Have a good one, Mike

  3. #3
    100 Club Olaf.Banckaert's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-02
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    133
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Leave a certain distance (gap) between two lines

    Thx, will test it later

  4. #4
    100 Club Olaf.Banckaert's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-02
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    133
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Leave a certain distance (gap) between two lines

    Just test it, but didn't work. also checked the help menu and didn't find anything.
    In the attachment you find the result I want to have by just using the 'line' command once.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  5. #5
    AUGI Addict kennet.sjoberg's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-05
    Posts
    1,707
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Leave a certain distance (gap) between two lines

    Quote Originally Posted by Olaf.Banckaert
    . . .With the command ‘line’. . .
    Nope

    : ) Happy Computing !

    kennet

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    2001-06
    Location
    Dunedin, Florida
    Posts
    9
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Post Re: Leave a certain distance (gap) between two lines

    Why not just create a quick line type for this.

    Use the express tools for this if you never have created one before its very simple.
    David Ellis
    URS Corp.
    Tampa, Florida

  7. #7
    The Silent Type Mike.Perry's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Posts
    13,656
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Leave a certain distance (gap) between two lines

    Quote Originally Posted by Olaf.Banckaert
    Just test it, but didn't work. also checked the help menu and didn't find anything.
    In the attachment you find the result I want to have by just using the 'line' command once.
    Hi

    Talk about move the goal posts ( from original post )...

    Now I have seen exactly what you are after, I recommend going with David's above suggestion.

    Have a good one, Mike

  8. #8
    100 Club Olaf.Banckaert's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-02
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    133
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Leave a certain distance (gap) between two lines

    Quote Originally Posted by david_ellis
    Why not just create a quick line type for this.

    Use the express tools for this if you never have created one before its very simple.

    I worked for about 7 years with AutoCAD r14 and I can’t remember any command to make a linetype with different lengths given by the drafter/designer (if you look @ my example, the length of the ‘visible’ line and the gap are given lengths of the drafter/designer so it’s not a standard linetype). Is this now possible in AutoCAD r2006 ADT?

  9. #9
    The Silent Type Mike.Perry's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Posts
    13,656
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Leave a certain distance (gap) between two lines

    Quote Originally Posted by Olaf.Banckaert
    I worked for about 7 years with AutoCAD r14 and I can’t remember any command to make a linetype with different lengths given by the drafter/designer (if you look @ my example, the length of the ‘visible’ line and the gap are given lengths of the drafter/designer so it’s not a standard linetype). Is this now possible in AutoCAD r2006 ADT?
    Hi

    After having a closer look, I do not think it can be done via a Linetype ( but I am wrong all the time ).

    Attached is a .DWG file showing the closest I am currently able to achieve via a Linetype ( sorry, I have got any more time presently to spend on this ).

    Have a good one, Mike
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Last edited by Mike.Perry; 2006-03-09 at 11:32 PM. Reason: :Oops: would help if I attached the file.

Similar Threads

  1. Distance between Dim Lines?
    By Dave Jones in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 2010-07-07, 11:00 PM
  2. Measure Minimum Distance Between Two Non-intersecting 3D Lines
    By autocad.wishlist1734 in forum AutoCAD Wish List
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2010-06-16, 05:40 PM
  3. Finding Distance between 2 lines
    By timmy.chandy in forum Dot Net API
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2009-07-27, 12:39 PM
  4. distance between text and leader lines able to be changed?
    By ekhozindar in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2008-09-12, 12:16 AM
  5. Distance between lines
    By climber65 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2008-03-06, 04:25 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •