Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: do you barcode or RFID?

  1. #1
    Mod / Salary / SM Wanderer's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-12
    Location
    St. Louis
    Posts
    5,347
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Question do you barcode or RFID?

    on equipment or spaces?

    if you do, could you explain your infrastructure? (creating the tags, machines necessary to read them, information stored on them, etc)
    Melanie Stone
    @MistresDorkness

    ARCHIBUS, FMS/FMInteract and AutoCAD Expert (I use BricsCAD, Revit, & Tririga, too)
    Technical Editor
    not all those who wander are lost

  2. #2
    All AUGI, all the time thomas.stright's Avatar
    Join Date
    2015-12
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    535
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: do you barcode or RFID?

    We use this.

  3. #3
    Mod / Salary / SM Wanderer's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-12
    Location
    St. Louis
    Posts
    5,347
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Question Re: do you barcode or RFID?

    Quote Originally Posted by thomas.stright
    We use this.
    hmm... that looks cool. So, do you use it only for tools? Did you help set it up? any frustrations with it?
    Melanie Stone
    @MistresDorkness

    ARCHIBUS, FMS/FMInteract and AutoCAD Expert (I use BricsCAD, Revit, & Tririga, too)
    Technical Editor
    not all those who wander are lost

  4. #4
    Administrator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    9,790
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: do you barcode or RFID?

    Quote Originally Posted by Wanderer
    on equipment or spaces?

    if you do, could you explain your infrastructure? (creating the tags, machines necessary to read them, information stored on them, etc)
    At my previous employer, we barcoded our registration form (this was before online registration was widely used). The user filled out an electronic form, our software created the barcodes for each field.

    The registration form was faxed to us. We used a regular barcode scanner to input the information into our system. No more typos, no more typing in period.

    More on topic with your question, we use barcoded tags for our hardware. We do not have a reader yet.
    R.K. McSwain | CAD Panacea |

  5. #5
    Mod / Salary / SM Wanderer's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-12
    Location
    St. Louis
    Posts
    5,347
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Cool Re: do you barcode or RFID?

    Quote Originally Posted by rkmcswain
    More on topic with your question, we use barcoded tags for our hardware. We do not have a reader yet.
    so... when you put this barcode on a piece of equipment, I'm assuming it's recorded in a database containing information about it?
    before you started using the barcodes, did you have the database?
    i'm as concerned about implementation, and different information tied to the barcode as I am to the equipment.

    we've got barcodes on spaces in one of our buildings (~600,000sq ft), but, no barcode readers yet, and the database that had associated data going to the rooms (department ownership and room classification) was put together as a demo, and hadn't been updated. we're just looking at expanding the system to the rest of the campus, and we're meeting with some other departments soon to see if we might want to pool some resources.

    Thanks for chiming in guys.
    Melanie Stone
    @MistresDorkness

    ARCHIBUS, FMS/FMInteract and AutoCAD Expert (I use BricsCAD, Revit, & Tririga, too)
    Technical Editor
    not all those who wander are lost

  6. #6
    Certifiable AUGI Addict robert.1.hall72202's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-07
    Location
    Detroit Michigan
    Posts
    2,508
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: do you barcode or RFID?

    Barcoding and tags are used out my way.

    Would be nice to be using RFID. I think there is too much
    that needs to change in order to make the switch.
    Wouldn't the customer have to use RFID(s)?

  7. #7
    Administrator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    9,790
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: do you barcode or RFID?

    Quote Originally Posted by Wanderer
    so... when you put this barcode on a piece of equipment, I'm assuming it's recorded in a database containing information about it?
    before you started using the barcodes, did you have the database?
    Yes, and yes.

    I don't know what the long term plans are for this system. I will try to find out and post back
    R.K. McSwain | CAD Panacea |

  8. #8
    All AUGI, all the time thomas.stright's Avatar
    Join Date
    2015-12
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    535
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: do you barcode or RFID?

    Quote Originally Posted by Wanderer
    hmm... that looks cool. So, do you use it only for tools? Did you help set it up? any frustrations with it?
    We use it for anything that goes out to the field that needs to be tracked and returned to the shop. I did not help set it up but I've been told it's straight forward and easy to do.

  9. #9
    The Silent Type Mike.Perry's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Posts
    13,656
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: do you barcode or RFID?


  10. #10
    Mod / Salary / SM Wanderer's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-12
    Location
    St. Louis
    Posts
    5,347
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Exclamation Re: do you barcode or RFID?

    wow... some interesting reading there... thanks for the link.
    Quote Originally Posted by Mike.Perry
    Melanie Stone
    @MistresDorkness

    ARCHIBUS, FMS/FMInteract and AutoCAD Expert (I use BricsCAD, Revit, & Tririga, too)
    Technical Editor
    not all those who wander are lost

Similar Threads

  1. Parameter to store Barcode / EAN / Gtin code - LookupTable CSV
    By Wish List System in forum Revit MEP - Wish List
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2013-10-18, 12:56 AM
  2. insert barcode to drawing
    By yeun in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2012-12-06, 02:25 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •