Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Revit to Plant 4d

  1. #1
    Super Moderator david_peterson's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-09
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    5,686
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Revit to Plant 4d

    We have a mep consultant that has been taking our 2d drawings and re-creating them in a program called Plant 4D. They've told us they were having problems trying to import a .rvt model and when we sent them a dwg file they said they had to covert it to Microstation first. They can import an IFC file, but RS doesn't like to create IFC files with any actual model data. No beams are exported. I thought the reason for trying to get files into an IFC form was for international file exchange between all types of BIM programs. Has anyone had success getting a Revit model or an ADT model into Plant 4D. (I only mentioned ADT because I thought you could export RS to an ADT model and get actual ADT object. I may be wrong).
    Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2006-01
    Location
    Milwaukee, Wisconsin
    Posts
    383
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Revit to Plant 4d

    David,

    When you said that no beams are exported for your IFC file it reminded me of our first attempt at exporting to IFC for use with an ArchiCAD model. I had to go into the wide flange families (beams/columns) and delete the sweep/extrusion for the fine representation (the radiused version). After doing this ArchiCAD was able to import our IFC file. I have a small program that can view IFC files and if you want to you can email it to me and I'll check it out; on the IFC files that ArchiCAD couldn't import, this program was still able to see the WF members.

  3. #3
    Super Moderator david_peterson's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-09
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    5,686
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Revit to Plant 4d

    Rick,
    Thanks for the offer, but I need to send them a model they can use and to keep ours updated with our Ram model.
    If I find out anymore I'll throw a post back.

  4. #4
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2006-01
    Location
    Milwaukee, Wisconsin
    Posts
    383
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Revit to Plant 4d

    David,

    If they are having the same issue of not being able to see WF members only when importing IFC, you might want to still try removing the radiused profile of the WF families and changing the squared off one to display in the medium and fine displays?

    It didn't affect my model in any way other than not having those radiuses for any sections.

  5. #5
    Super Moderator david_peterson's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-09
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    5,686
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Revit to Plant 4d

    When I'm in RS and I go to File\import export setting\IFC option.....
    I get a dialog box that says structural framming members "not exported" along with foundations, braces and a bunch of other stuff. So it looks like I'm not able to export it most of my model at all.
    Last edited by david_peterson; 2006-03-16 at 07:12 PM.

  6. #6
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2006-01
    Location
    Milwaukee, Wisconsin
    Posts
    383
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Revit to Plant 4d

    That's curious, I'll do some testing and post back later with a follow up....

Similar Threads

  1. 2015: Plant 3D & Revit Collaboration
    By gneuhaus682935 in forum AutoCAD Plant 3D - General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2022-09-28, 08:14 PM
  2. 2014: Plant 3D 2014 and Revit 2013
    By gneuhaus in forum AutoCAD Plant 3D - General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2014-04-16, 02:04 PM
  3. Revit for Water Treatment Plant Design
    By djyr2003 in forum Revit - Platform
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2008-09-29, 10:47 PM
  4. Accessing the Plant Library in Revit Building 8.1
    By David J Krope in forum Revit Architecture - Tips & Tricks
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2006-01-27, 03:54 PM
  5. Accessing the Plant Library in Revit Building 8.1
    By David J Krope in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2006-01-25, 11:57 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •