Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Start AutoCAD with a certain profile?

  1. #1
    I could stop if I wanted to CadDog's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-06
    Location
    So Ca
    Posts
    437
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Smile Start AutoCAD with a certain profile?

    Hi everyone...

    Does any know of a way to start AutoCAD using a different profile?

    In the old day we used the icons on our desktop to start under a different directory but
    I want to know if we can start AutoCAD with a different profile...

    I have a lisp program which switches the profile once you open AutoCAD but
    I need to be able to switch the profile before AutoCAD opens...

    We want to be able to add this to a web page where the users can
    open AutoCAD under a project and have that project's setup...

    Thanks for stop by and reading my question...
    I hope you can help...
    Jesse
    aka CadDog © 1994
    All is Well until It Fails
    Remember, that what you teach me here you are also teaching others...

  2. #2
    I could stop if I wanted to johan d's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-01
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    287
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Start AutoCAD with a certain profile?

    in your shortcut

    "C:\Program Files\AutoCAD 2005\acad.exe" /p "your profile"

    /p = profile switch

  3. #3
    Administrator Opie's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-01
    Location
    jUSt Here (a lot)
    Posts
    8,405
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Start AutoCAD with a certain profile?

    Look at command line switches in the help file. You can place a /p with the desired profile name following.
    If you have a technical question, please find the appropriate forum and ask it there.
    You will get a quicker response from your fellow AUGI members than if you sent it to me via a PM or email.
    jUSt

  4. #4
    I could stop if I wanted to CadDog's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-06
    Location
    So Ca
    Posts
    437
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Thumbs up Re: Start AutoCAD with a certain profile?

    Thanks guys...

    I found my old icon stuff too...
    I haven't don't that in years and need some help in remembering...

    Thanks again

    ******
    Here is what I needed to use:

    "C:\Program Files\AutoCAD 2005\acad.exe" /p "S:\CompanyNameHere\cadd\AutoCad\2005\AcadProfiles\CorpStd2005.arg"

    I had to add ( " ) between sections...

    Thanks again very one...
    Web link to the users are now working GREAT!!!!

    here is a little sample of the web page link for the users:
    Code:
    <td class=xl29 x:num><a
      href="../CompanyNameHere/cadd/AutoCad/2005/AcadProfiles/AutoCAD%202005%20Standards%20Setup.lnk"><span
      style='font-size:8.0pt;font-weight:700;font-family:Arial, sans-serif;
      mso-font-charset:0'>ACAD'05</span></a></td>
    Last edited by CadDog; 2006-03-21 at 08:42 PM.
    Jesse
    aka CadDog © 1994
    All is Well until It Fails
    Remember, that what you teach me here you are also teaching others...

Similar Threads

  1. Start AutoCAD or ACA without profile
    By Androw in forum Productstream - General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2012-04-18, 01:22 PM
  2. 2011: Custom profile freezes ACA2011 at start up
    By gregb in forum ACA General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2010-05-13, 05:59 PM
  3. start and end points data in the profile view not displayed
    By o.mickrensky in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - Profiles
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2009-10-19, 06:23 PM
  4. Using VB6 to start Acad with profile
    By jawf in forum VBA/COM Interop
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2006-03-21, 06:00 AM
  5. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2006-01-17, 11:26 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •