Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Adding comma's to a text box...

  1. #1
    Woo! Hoo! my 1st post
    Join Date
    2006-01
    Posts
    1
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Adding comma's to a text box...

    I have a program that allows you to select a closed polyline and returns with the area of that selected entity. The only problem I am having is that I need the returning area to have comma's inserted into the number.

    Example:
    Current: 1234.56
    What I want: 1,234.56

    Any help in this matter would be greatly appreciated

  2. #2
    All AUGI, all the time zoomharis's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-02
    Location
    Abu Dhabi (Native-India)
    Posts
    506
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Smile Re: Adding comma's to a text box...

    Hi Mike,
    I think the Format function in VBScript should solve your problem. Please try the following syntax.

    FormatedValue=Format(CurrentReturnValue,"#,###.00)

    so using that Format(1234.56,"#,###.00") should return 1,234.56

    Please check out the Visual Basic Reference inside AutoCAD ( NOT VBA reference) for more formating options. Hope that works out....

    har!s.

Similar Threads

  1. Adding Text to Dyn Blocks
    By jshaner847872 in forum Dynamic Blocks - Technical
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2012-01-30, 09:34 PM
  2. Adding New Text Styles
    By cancaq in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2008-12-27, 08:08 AM
  3. Adding text to a dimension
    By mjohns18 in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2008-01-12, 02:34 AM
  4. Adding Text to dimesions
    By anankivell in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2006-05-26, 06:08 AM
  5. Adding text to Schedules
    By DaveP in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2006-02-09, 09:34 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •