Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: How to draw a Coordinate system?

  1. #1
    100 Club Olaf.Banckaert's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-02
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    133
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Question How to draw a Coordinate system?

    Anyone here ho knows the command to draw a Coordinate system?
    I already searched the help-file of AutoCAD & this Forum for "Coordinate System, Raster, and Grid" with no results.
    I know there is a command in AutoCAD r2004 ADT. Problem is, I don’t have this version anymore at my disposal and my mind just letting me down.
    Ore could it be that this command is gone in AutoCAD r2006...

  2. #2
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2003-11
    Location
    Blue Springs, Mo.
    Posts
    117
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: How to draw a Coordinate system?

    Unless I'm reading your statement wrong, you don't draw a coordinate system. You draw from a pre determined coordinate system. ie. x-5000, y=5000, z=0. Is your project already on a coordinate system?

  3. #3
    AUGI Addict jpaulsen's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-04
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    2,020
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: How to draw a Coordinate system?

    As Mike stated you don't draw a coordinate system. If you trying to draw a coordinate grid I do not know of any single command in AutoCAD that will do that.

    I would draw one line for each axis of the grid then use the array or offset command to generate the remaining lines.
    Jeff Paulsen

  4. #4
    Certifiable AUGI Addict tedg's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-06
    Location
    in the upper right corner
    Posts
    3,279
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Thumbs up Re: How to draw a Coordinate system?

    Have you gotten any more info on this?
    Your coordinate system is where your working.
    The default is the "World Coordiate System".
    You can change it by using the command "ucs".
    In that, you can create a new one.
    It gives options like using 3 points, assign a new origin, angles etc.

    A related command is "ucsicon" which controls where the ucsicon is.
    NoOrigin takes it off the assigned 0,0,0 coordinate.

    Ted

  5. #5
    100 Club Olaf.Banckaert's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-02
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    133
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: How to draw a Coordinate system?

    Quote Originally Posted by jpaulsen
    ...
    I would draw one line for each axis of the grid then use the array or offset command to generate the remaining lines....
    Just like me at the moment.
    In AutoCAD r2004 there was a command to draw a pre determined coordinate system that lets you easy change and add extra axis.
    I'm trying to retrieve an old copy of it to check it out.

  6. #6
    I could stop if I wanted to johan d's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-01
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    287
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: How to draw a Coordinate system?

    maybe you mean grid on/off (F7)
    But that are points and no lines...

  7. #7
    100 Club Olaf.Banckaert's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-02
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    133
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: How to draw a Coordinate system?

    That’s right, points and no lines. Also there are no numbers/characters that says this is ‘axe A’ and this is ‘axe 1’ and you can’t plot/print it.

  8. #8
    I could stop if I wanted to johan d's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-01
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    287
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: How to draw a Coordinate system?

    Tools - drafting settings... from there you will find it

  9. #9
    100 Club Olaf.Banckaert's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-02
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    133
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: How to draw a Coordinate system?

    Tools – Drafting Settings …. (AutoCAD 2006)
    Mmmm, Aha, Format – Drafting Settings (AutoCAD 2006 ADT)
    Nope, it’s just the Grid here. Or there’s a prob with my installation here.

  10. #10
    I could stop if I wanted to johan d's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-01
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    287
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: How to draw a Coordinate system?

    Explore grid & snap in your acad helpfile

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. 2015: coordinate system
    By rmk in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2015-03-27, 09:33 PM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2011-01-25, 05:59 AM
  3. Rotated coordinate system
    By medo in forum Robot Structural Analysis
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2010-03-29, 07:44 PM
  4. Site Coordinate System
    By eckdahlrd in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2006-07-28, 02:24 PM
  5. Coordinate System
    By mccurdyks in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2006-06-21, 05:05 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •