Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Exporting Layouts into AutoCAD

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Member sanjay_yallure's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-08
    Location
    India, Ahmedabad
    Posts
    10
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Question Exporting Layouts into AutoCAD

    I have 3D model in model space & views where extracted in layout. Know I want to convert &/or export the layout into plain AutoCAD entities. Can it be possible

    Sanjay Yallure
    Last edited by sanjay_yallure; 2006-03-25 at 05:36 AM.

  2. #2
    The Silent Type Mike.Perry's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Posts
    13,654
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Question Re: Exporting Layouts into AutoCAD

    Quote Originally Posted by sanjay_yallure
    I have drawing made in 3D & views where extracted in layout. Know I want to convert &/or export the layout into plain AutoCAD entities. Can it be possible
    Hi Sanjay

    Which Autodesk product are you wanting to Export from ?

    From your forum signature...

    Inventor Professional 10.0
    Autocad 2006
    Autocad Mechanical 2006

    If not Exporting from AutoCAD, I will move this thread to the appropriate Autodesk product forum.

    Thanks, Mike

    Forum Moderator

  3. #3
    Member sanjay_yallure's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-08
    Location
    India, Ahmedabad
    Posts
    10
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Exporting Layouts into AutoCAD

    3D models are created in the AutoCAD 2006 itself. Want to export layouts into plain AutoCAD 2006 entities. Exported DWG file does not contain any 3D model. So that size of the file will be reduced considerably.

  4. #4
    The Silent Type Mike.Perry's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Posts
    13,654
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Thumbs up Re: Exporting Layouts into AutoCAD

    Quote Originally Posted by sanjay_yallure
    3D models are created in the AutoCAD 2006 itself. Want to export layouts into plain AutoCAD 2006 entities. Exported DWG file does not contain any 3D model. So that size of the file will be reduced considerably.
    Hi Sanjay

    Thank you for clearing up that matter

    Please note I have *moved* this thread into this forum ( AutoCAD 3D (Pre AutoCAD 2007) ).

    In AutoCAD how have you created the Layouts / Views from your 3D Model ?

    Mike

  5. #5
    I could stop if I wanted to johan d's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-01
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    287
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Exporting Layouts into AutoCAD

    Maybe you can use this...
    What rests are no real ACAD entities, but rather points...

    http://forums.augi.com/showthread.php?t=34574

  6. #6
    Member sanjay_yallure's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-08
    Location
    India, Ahmedabad
    Posts
    10
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Exporting Layouts into AutoCAD

    Find enclosed the present drawing & final output required.
    Attached Files Attached Files

Similar Threads

  1. Autocad 2009 e layouts
    By n3to in forum Português - AutoCAD / AutoCAD LT
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2008-05-05, 09:14 AM
  2. Autocad 2009 e layouts
    By n3to in forum Italiano - AutoCAD / AutoCAD LT
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2008-04-15, 10:36 AM
  3. Using VBA to create AutoCAD layouts
    By dtownsend in forum VBA/COM Interop
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2006-10-22, 07:06 PM
  4. Exporting Layouts to individual drawing files
    By andrewd in forum AutoCAD Customization
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2006-08-13, 11:39 AM
  5. Exporting Layouts to MicroStation V8
    By kathy.miller in forum Software
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2004-09-16, 02:25 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •