Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Multiple command macro within pulldown menu

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2004-01
    Posts
    21
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Multiple command macro within pulldown menu

    i am trying to xref a fastener into my drawings and then the symbols right behind it as i used to use the insert command and it worked fine. the following is the macro i am using the first x-ref comes in but not the second

    ^C^C-XREF A S:/fastener/f1; ^C^C-INSERT S:/SYMBOLS/FASTMARK ;;;2

    i the process of using the xref i noticed this (Xref "f1" has already been defined.
    Using existing definition.) the whole i reason i wanted to get away from insert command to bring blocks into my drawings was to make sure i would get the current drawing and not some duplicate definition. Or does it only use a duplicate of the block through xref when the block has not been altered.

    anyway if somebody knows what is wrong with my macro it would be greatly appreciated as i have about a 1000 macro to fix and need to get going

  2. #2
    The Silent Type Mike.Perry's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Posts
    13,656
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Multiple command macro within pulldown menu

    Hi

    Please note I have *moved* this thread from the AutoCAD CUI Menus forum to this one, as I feel this particular forum is a more appropriate place for such a topic.

    Thanks, Mike

    Forum Moderator

  3. #3
    The Silent Type Mike.Perry's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Posts
    13,656
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Question Re: Multiple command macro within pulldown menu

    Hi
    Quote Originally Posted by louis.64641
    i am trying to xref a fastener into my drawings and then the symbols right behind it as i used to use the insert command and it worked fine. the following is the macro i am using the first x-ref comes in but not the second

    ^C^C-XREF A S:/fastener/f1; ^C^C-INSERT S:/SYMBOLS/FASTMARK ;;;2
    Are you saying the above command macro does not work ?

    If yes, try this...
    Code:
    ^C^C_.-XRef;_A;"S:/fastener/f1";\;;;_.-Insert;"S:/SYMBOLS/FASTMARK";\;;;
    If no, please give more details.


    Quote Originally Posted by louis.64641
    i the process of using the xref i noticed this (Xref "f1" has already been defined using existing definition.) the whole i reason i wanted to get away from insert command to bring blocks into my drawings was to make sure i would get the current drawing and not some duplicate definition. Or does it only use a duplicate of the block through xref when the block has not been altered.
    Are you saying Xref "f1" is already Xref'd into the drawing file before you attempt to run your command macro ?

    Have a good one, Mike

Similar Threads

  1. convert pulldown menu to ribbon
    By andy.millard in forum AutoCAD CUI Menus
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2009-10-23, 05:11 PM
  2. Custom pulldown menu items
    By revituser195 in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2009-04-02, 06:02 PM
  3. Where is the tools pulldown menu
    By Dave Lewis in forum ACA General
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 2007-02-02, 01:28 AM
  4. Command macro in Image Menu
    By sifuentes in forum AutoCAD Customization
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 2006-05-24, 10:17 PM
  5. Layer Snapshot in Command Line or Menu Macro
    By dhallett in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2005-05-17, 06:18 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •