Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Is it possible to purge page setups, from the plot dialog box?

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2006-01
    Posts
    13
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Is it possible to purge page setups, from the plot dialog box?

    Is it possible to purge page setups, from the plot dialog box?
    I have a number of unneccessary page set ups named *a1.1*...*a2.1*...etc.

  2. #2
    Wish List Manager BrenBren's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    150700
    Posts
    3,439
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Is it possible to purge page setups, from the plot dialog box?

    AFAIK, no, you have to do that through the PAGESETUP command, where you can delete the page setups you don't want in your drawing.

  3. #3
    The Silent Type Mike.Perry's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Posts
    13,656
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Is it possible to purge page setups, from the plot dialog box?

    Quote Originally Posted by john.103073
    Is it possible to purge page setups, from the plot dialog box?
    I have a number of unneccessary page set ups named *a1.1*...*a2.1*...etc.
    Hi

    *a1.1*...*a2.1*...etc. Indicates Layouts that have Page Setups applied to them, below is extracted from the AutoCAD Online Help File [F1]...

    Quote Originally Posted by Page Setup Manager
    Page Setup List

    Lists the page setups that are available to apply to the current layout or when you publish a sheet set.

    If the Page Setup Manager is opened from a layout, the current page setup is selected by default. The list includes the named page setups and layouts that are available in the drawing. Layouts that have a named page setup applied to them are enclosed in asterisks, with the named page setup in parentheses; for example, *Layout 1 (System Scale-to-fit)*. You can double-click a page setup in this list to set it as the current page setup for the current layout.
    Have a good one, Mike

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    2006-01
    Posts
    13
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Is it possible to purge page setups, from the plot dialog box?

    Yes, I saw the Autocad online help. But it did not help. I am not trying to select one of the *a1.1*... setups, I want to get rid of them. The setups with asterisks do not appear in the "User Defined Page Setups" dialog where one could delete them.
    I can still sleep at night, they are just in the way when looking for the setup I need.

  5. #5
    Certified AUGI Addict jaberwok's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    0,0,0 The Origin
    Posts
    8,570
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Is it possible to purge page setups, from the plot dialog box?

    Purely a guess based on what's been said so far - if you select one of the *---* setups you will be able to give it a name of your own. Then you should be able to delete it. ?

  6. #6
    The Silent Type Mike.Perry's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Posts
    13,656
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Is it possible to purge page setups, from the plot dialog box?

    Quote Originally Posted by john.103073
    Yes, I saw the Autocad online help. But it did not help. I am not trying to select one of the *a1.1*... setups, I want to get rid of them. The setups with asterisks do not appear in the "User Defined Page Setups" dialog where one could delete them.
    Hi

    What I was trying to badly hint at earlier, when I quoted the AutoCAD Online Help File [F1]...

    *a1.1*...*a2.1*...etc. can not be deleted, unless you are also willing to delete the actual referenced Layout(s).

    Have a good one, Mike

Similar Threads

  1. Purge Page setups
    By kathy71046 in forum AutoCAD Plotting
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2010-07-12, 09:23 PM
  2. Multiple Plot/Page setups
    By Matt777 in forum AutoCAD Tips & Tricks
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2008-06-25, 03:57 PM
  3. Missing Page Setups in Page Setup Override
    By footprint_arch in forum AutoCAD Sheet Set Manager
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2005-06-15, 08:41 PM
  4. Using Batch Plot with Page Setups does not work
    By eric.simms in forum AutoCAD Plotting
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2005-02-11, 05:48 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •