Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Using Layer names with spaces in them, inside of a Script

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2006-04
    Posts
    3
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Using Layer names with spaces in them, inside of a Script

    In script file, if the layer name with space(e.g. dimension (ANSI)), how to make it work?
    Because in script, space means 'Enter'.

  2. #2
    The Silent Type Mike.Perry's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Posts
    13,656
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Using Layer names with spaces in them, inside of a Script

    Hi

    Please note I have *moved* this thread from the Local User Groups forum to this one, as I feel this particular forum is a more appropriate place for such a topic.

    Thanks, Mike

    Forum Moderator

  3. #3
    The Silent Type Mike.Perry's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Posts
    13,656
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Using Layer names with spaces in them, inside of a Script

    Hi

    Try the following threads...

    want to rename layers in a script

    Spaces in macro's

    How to use Layer names with spaces in

    Have a good one, Mike

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    2006-04
    Posts
    3
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Using Layer names with spaces in them, inside of a Script

    Thanks, Mike, I get it. Today I post another problem about how to use explode command in script, hope get your help again.
    Amy Chen

Similar Threads

  1. 2015: AutoCAD 2015 doesn't like layer names with spaces and dashes
    By awander in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2014-06-19, 11:43 AM
  2. Room Names and Spaces
    By sjsl in forum Revit MEP - General
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 2010-06-11, 06:22 PM
  3. Replies: 14
    Last Post: 2010-03-24, 05:13 AM
  4. Change Layer names to other Layer names via a script?
    By tburke in forum AutoCAD Customization
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2006-12-04, 07:30 PM
  5. How to use Layer names with spaces in
    By b_v_mc in forum AutoCAD Customization
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2005-07-14, 02:25 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •