View Poll Results: Does the Rotate Command need to be fixed?

Voters
30. You may not vote on this poll
  • Great Idea - Fix this right away!

    20 66.67%
  • Good Idea - but not a priority.

    9 30.00%
  • A so so Idea - I could take it or leave it.

    1 3.33%
  • Bad Idea - Don't change a thing.

    0 0%
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Fix the terrible rotate command

  1. #1
    AUGI Addict Scott Hopkins's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-05
    Location
    Santa Barbara, CA
    Posts
    1,197

    Default Fix the terrible rotate command

    The rotate command just plain sucks! I really hate to have to stop what I am doing , zoom way out find that stupid blue circle, and then zoom way back in to place my rotation point. It is completely asinine! I like would see some sort of keyboard short cut (perhaps "ctrl + the middle mouse button") that would instantly snap the blue rotation circle to your cursor.

    Even having to pick a new rotation point at the beginning of every rotation would be better than the situation we have now.
    Last edited by Scott Hopkins; 2006-04-08 at 07:29 PM.

  2. #2
    AUGI Addict iru69's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-10
    Location
    usa
    Posts
    1,591

    Default Re: Fix the terrible rotate command

    Quote Originally Posted by Scott Hopkins
    The rotate command just plain sucks!
    I agree that this needs to be fixed - dragging the blue rotation circle around is a major PITA. I'd like it if I could just pick the point directly with my cursor. I would support being able to customize various mouse button combinations to my favorite shortcuts - I'm on record as absolutely despising that the Factory (or anyone else) gets to decide what mouse-click-key combinations are arbitrarily tied to various short-cuts.

  3. #3
    I could stop if I wanted to funkman's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-10
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    437

    Default Re: Fix the terrible rotate command

    Yep I agree with this! That little blue sucker is a PITA. And it is a bugger if you just miss it.
    ...and then the barman said, "now we can all get some sleep!"

  4. #4
    Revit Arch. Wishlist Mgr. Wes Macaulay's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-05
    Location
    Vancouver, BC CANADA
    Posts
    3,348

    Default Re: Fix the terrible rotate command

    This was in my hotlist ages ago, Scott -- but thanks for keeping it fresh
    Wes Macaulay LEED AP
    Teck Construction LLP
    Revit 2014 x64 | Win7 x64 | nVidia GT 650M
    Tell Adesk what you think!

  5. #5
    AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2003-04
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    1,577

    Default Re: Fix the terrible rotate command

    Ohhh a real golden oldie wish thats been doing the rounds for years, well reminded


    am guessing its not fixed in 9.0 then...

    its a real pain if you need to rotate the object again as well that you have to do it all again!!

Similar Threads

  1. USE MOVE,COPY,ROTATE,SCALE COMMAND IN ONE COMMAND
    By cadsoft in forum AutoCAD Tips & Tricks
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2011-03-14, 02:47 PM
  2. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 2005-06-30, 02:32 PM
  3. Rotate command
    By nscshwn08 in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 2005-04-11, 04:54 PM
  4. Add Attribute Rotate in ROTATE command
    By arshadmirza786 in forum AutoCAD Wish List
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2005-01-12, 09:40 AM
  5. rotate 3d command
    By cliff collins in forum Revit Architecture - Wish List
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2003-11-13, 08:24 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •