Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Load windows in maximized mode

  1. #1
    Certifiable AUGI Addict robert.1.hall72202's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-07
    Location
    Detroit Michigan
    Posts
    2,508
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Load windows in maximized mode

    I constantly open files and find them opening in shrunken windows.

    Is there anything I can do to make sure all windows are going to open maximized?

    It bothers me to click the maximize window button everytime I open a file.

  2. #2
    Certified AUGI Addict jaberwok's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    0,0,0 The Origin
    Posts
    8,569
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Load windows in maximized mode

    Quote Originally Posted by Robert.Hall
    I constantly open files and find them opening in shrunken windows.

    Is there anything I can do to make sure all windows are going to open maximized?

    It bothers me to click the maximize window button everytime I open a file.
    In my experience, if you open one file, maximise and Save it, other files open maximised too.

    BTW Re sig line - Got red balls?
    John B

    "You can't convince a believer of anything; for their belief is not based on evidence, it's based on a deep-seated need to believe." - Carl Sagan

  3. #3
    The Silent Type Mike.Perry's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Posts
    13,653
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Question Re: Load windows in maximized mode

    Quote Originally Posted by Robert.Hall
    I constantly open files and find them opening in shrunken windows.

    Is there anything I can do to make sure all windows are going to open maximized?

    It bothers me to click the maximize window button everytime I open a file.
    Hi

    Does this example help...

    Right-click on a Desktop application icon -> Properties -> Shortcut tab -> "Run" drop-down box -> Select "Maximized" from the list -> Click "Apply" button -> Click "OK" button.

    Have a good one, Mike

  4. #4
    Certifiable AUGI Addict robert.1.hall72202's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-07
    Location
    Detroit Michigan
    Posts
    2,508
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Load windows in maximized mode

    I tried maximizing and then saving a file. I think it has to do with file sharing over the network. Seems I have a user that minimizes windows on a regular basis. I have only been having this problem ever since the user stepped on board.

    I will try setting the maximize option. It is worth a shot. I forgot it was there.

  5. #5
    Certified AUGI Addict jaberwok's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    0,0,0 The Origin
    Posts
    8,569
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Load windows in maximized mode

    BTW, for clarity, Mike's comments apply to the application (i.e. AutoCAD) window whilst my comment referred to document (i.e. drawing) windows (in MDI mode).
    John B

    "You can't convince a believer of anything; for their belief is not based on evidence, it's based on a deep-seated need to believe." - Carl Sagan

Similar Threads

  1. 2009 Is Civil 3D 2009 compatible with Windows 7 (other than in XP mode)?
    By patricia.hazelton363017 in forum 3ds Max - General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2013-03-01, 03:35 PM
  2. 2012: Maximized Start-up view
    By hworrell in forum Revit - Platform
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2012-04-05, 11:35 AM
  3. Drawing window not maximized
    By Maverick.79 in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - Land Desktop Companion - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2011-04-11, 02:43 PM
  4. Project Browser/ Properties windows maximized
    By dfi in forum Revit - Platform
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2010-06-10, 03:15 AM
  5. No drawing preview in thumbnail mode in Windows XP
    By RyanSS in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2008-07-30, 01:50 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •