Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Using Autodesk Symbols 2000 in AutoCAD 2006

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2006-03
    Posts
    2
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Using Autodesk Symbols 2000 in AutoCAD 2006

    Has anyone sucessfuly revised the Symbols 2000 .mnu file to work in Autocad 2006?

  2. #2
    Administrator Opie's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-01
    Location
    jUSt Here (a lot)
    Posts
    8,518
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Using Autodesk Symbols 2000 in AutoCAD 2006

    Are you having problems with it? Have you tried it yet? Most, if not all, mnu files will convert to the CUI format once loaded into 2006. The mnu file will remain with a new file with the CUI extension created.
    If you have a technical question, please find the appropriate forum and ask it there.
    You will get a quicker response from your fellow AUGI members than if you sent it to me via a PM or email.
    jUSt

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    2006-03
    Posts
    2
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Using Autodesk Symbols 2000 in AutoCAD 2006

    It will load and convert to a .cui but when I try to insert say a bolt from the pull down menu it will have this in the command prompt

    Enter variable name or [?] <USERS4>:
    Enter new value for USERS4, or . for none <"HBOLT">:

  4. #4
    Administrator Opie's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-01
    Location
    jUSt Here (a lot)
    Posts
    8,518
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Using Autodesk Symbols 2000 in AutoCAD 2006

    Quote Originally Posted by k.christy
    It will load and convert to a .cui but when I try to insert say a bolt from the pull down menu it will have this in the command prompt

    Enter variable name or [?] <USERS4>:
    Enter new value for USERS4, or . for none <"HBOLT">:
    I don't have it so I'm not much more help than that.
    If you have a technical question, please find the appropriate forum and ask it there.
    You will get a quicker response from your fellow AUGI members than if you sent it to me via a PM or email.
    jUSt

  5. #5
    Woo! Hoo! my 1st post
    Join Date
    2004-05
    Posts
    1
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Talking Re: Using Autodesk Symbols 2000 in AutoCAD 2006

    I don't know if this will help or not. I had trouble getting my .Mnu files for my Image Tile menus to work in AutoCAD 2006. The attached document is what I came up with. It seems to work fine for me at least. No guarantee's though. Good Luck.

    MikeOdom

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2009-06-01, 07:10 AM
  2. AutoCAD 2006 Text Editor, restore to AutoCAD 2000 behaviour
    By louis.64641 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2007-05-29, 03:58 PM
  3. eTransmitting from ADT 2006 to autocad 2000
    By al.121707 in forum ACA General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2006-10-03, 08:40 PM
  4. Differences between AutoCAD LT 2000 and LT 2006
    By nanoaguilar2000 in forum AutoCAD LT - General
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2006-02-02, 11:21 AM
  5. Symbols 2000?
    By studio3p in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2003-10-29, 07:32 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •