Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Setting plot window in plot preview

  1. #1
    ACAD Wish List Administration
    Join Date
    2005-06
    Posts
    1,920

    Default Setting plot window in plot preview

    Summary: The ability to set your plot window in the plot preview screen by dragging/rotating a preset window (based on plotting parameters).

    Description: When Plotting - I would like to input my plotting parameter e.g. scale paper size etc. Then I could create a transparent window on the drawing which could be dragged and rotated to the required position to highlight the exact plottable area.

    How Used: this would allow plotting of drawings on and anlge and show an accurate extent of the plot window

    Feature Affinity: Plot

    Submitted By: Andy Lumsden on March 13, 2006

  2. #2
    Certified AUGI Addict jaberwok's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    0,0,0 The Origin
    Posts
    8,569

    Default Re: Setting plot window in plot preview

    Sounds good and shouldn't be hard to implement.
    John B

    "You can't convince a believer of anything; for their belief is not based on evidence, it's based on a deep-seated need to believe." - Carl Sagan

Similar Threads

  1. 2014: Plot Window - Paper Preview Missing
    By J.A. Mounteer in forum ACA General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2014-08-21, 02:53 PM
  2. Plot ReactorManager preventing Plot Preview
    By swong260766 in forum ARX
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2012-10-30, 09:32 PM
  3. Plot Window Preview
    By justin.260105 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2010-10-19, 12:30 PM
  4. Hatch does not display in Plot Preview or in Plot output
    By davidsears in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 2008-04-11, 10:28 PM
  5. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2007-02-28, 11:00 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •