See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17

Thread: Migrate Custom Settings

  1. #1
    Digital Delivery Director Brian Myers's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-02
    Location
    Stillwater, Oklahoma
    Posts
    1,819
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Migrate Custom Settings

    Has anyone noticed that "migrate custom settings" is not available after installation of ADT 2007? It was in ADT 2006 as well as AutoCAD 2007... it's just not available upon install of ADT 2007. Even the common AdMigrator.exe is not installed.

  2. #2
    I could stop if I wanted to Beth Powell's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    Roanoke, VA
    Posts
    355
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Migrate Custom Settings

    That's fine as far as I'm concerned. I thought that was cool in the beginning, but after I realized that it would add the old paths to the support files path it wasn't so cool anymore. I'd prefer to do that myself or at least have a more custom migration that might ask if I'd like a copy of some things moved to a certain place. All the more reason to have things stored in a central location instead of docs and settings...

  3. #3
    Time Lord Steve_Bennett's Avatar
    Join Date
    2015-12
    Location
    far, far, far away...
    Posts
    4,730
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Migrate Custom Settings

    I never use migrate custom settings. Who knows what a previous user has customized that will screw with the current version settings.
    Steve Bennett |BIM Manager
    Taylor Design | Adventures in BIM

  4. #4
    I could stop if I wanted to Beth Powell's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    Roanoke, VA
    Posts
    355
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Migrate Custom Settings

    That's a very good point.

  5. #5
    Digital Delivery Director Brian Myers's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-02
    Location
    Stillwater, Oklahoma
    Posts
    1,819
    Login to Give a bone
    1

    Default Re: Migrate Custom Settings

    Quote Originally Posted by Steve_Bennett
    I never use migrate custom settings. Who knows what a previous user has customized that will screw with the current version settings.
    Now I'm curious, if you are dealing with a fairly uneducated company, specially one that may have had a CAD manager leave, what steps do you usually take to figure out what may/may not be customized? I recently had a company a loooong way away from me that I'd rather not visit their site if its not required ask me what needs to be transfered. Luckily they have an educated CAD manager and I was easily able to talk to him.. but what if they hadn't? I'm curious how we handle it?

  6. #6
    Time Lord Steve_Bennett's Avatar
    Join Date
    2015-12
    Location
    far, far, far away...
    Posts
    4,730
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Migrate Custom Settings

    Quote Originally Posted by Dilbert
    Now I'm curious, if you are dealing with a fairly uneducated company, specially one that may have had a CAD manager leave, what steps do you usually take to figure out what may/may not be customized? I recently had a company a loooong way away from me that I'd rather not visit their site if its not required ask me what needs to be transfered. Luckily they have an educated CAD manager and I was easily able to talk to him.. but what if they hadn't? I'm curious how we handle it?
    You mean like someone leave that doesn't document everything they did?

    Well, Typically, I'll document all tabs in options & that typical will get me all the info I'd need.
    Steve Bennett |BIM Manager
    Taylor Design | Adventures in BIM

  7. #7
    Digital Delivery Director Brian Myers's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-02
    Location
    Stillwater, Oklahoma
    Posts
    1,819
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Migrate Custom Settings

    Quote Originally Posted by Steve_Bennett
    Well, Typically, I'll document all tabs in options & that typical will get me all the info I'd need.
    Hmmm... this sounds like a Wish List item in the making....

    Let me bounce this off you: Would a quick routine that allowed you to print off all these directories for quick reference be of use? In other words, currently it seems difficult to get all these directories printed off and in one location. As-is, you need to open each tab and (+) and then likely write them all down unless you capture the screen and print the image. Would a feature allowing you to simply click and boom, all your directories (and perhaps even all your referenced files) would be there in a list, be a helpful utility? Seems like such a thing should exist already.... Anyway, it would make the management much easier even if it didn't migrate the settings itself... it also doesn't feel like a utility that would take many man hours to create...

  8. #8
    I could stop if I wanted to Beth Powell's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    Roanoke, VA
    Posts
    355
    Login to Give a bone
    1

    Default Re: Migrate Custom Settings

    In theory, that sounds good.

    I have been playing with a form that I use to send to a company contact before I install anything at a customer's site to better prepare and communicate. What you're suggesting might be helpful with that as well because sometimes the contact for the company is not always the CAD Manager or they have a power user or no official CAD Manager.

  9. #9
    Time Lord Steve_Bennett's Avatar
    Join Date
    2015-12
    Location
    far, far, far away...
    Posts
    4,730
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Migrate Custom Settings

    Quote Originally Posted by Dilbert
    Hmmm... this sounds like a Wish List item in the making....

    Let me bounce this off you: Would a quick routine that allowed you to print off all these directories for quick reference be of use? In other words, currently it seems difficult to get all these directories printed off and in one location. As-is, you need to open each tab and (+) and then likely write them all down unless you capture the screen and print the image. Would a feature allowing you to simply click and boom, all your directories (and perhaps even all your referenced files) would be there in a list, be a helpful utility? Seems like such a thing should exist already.... Anyway, it would make the management much easier even if it didn't migrate the settings itself... it also doesn't feel like a utility that would take many man hours to create...
    Snag it from tech smith allows you to capture an entire window even if you need to scroll to see it all.
    Steve Bennett |BIM Manager
    Taylor Design | Adventures in BIM

  10. #10
    I could stop if I wanted to Beth Powell's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    Roanoke, VA
    Posts
    355
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Migrate Custom Settings

    That is true. Snag It is one program I can't live without. I think Dilbert was thinking of something that would create a printable file with a routine. Or at least that's what I envisioned when I read it.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. 2014: AutoCAD 2014 - Migrate Custom Settings Crashes
    By magnusonzach in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2014-04-15, 02:22 PM
  2. Migrate Custom Settings Between 64 bit and 32 bit Systems
    By autocad.wishlist1734 in forum AutoCAD Wish List
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2012-04-24, 12:55 AM
  3. 2011: migrate custom workspace to '11?
    By Maverick91 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2010-05-24, 07:44 PM
  4. Migrate custom tool palettes
    By doug.79572 in forum ACA General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2008-07-22, 07:49 PM
  5. Migrate Settings
    By KellyR in forum AutoCAD Customization
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2006-09-20, 03:05 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •