See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 15 of 15

Thread: Is there an update for doctabs for use with AutoCAD2007 ?

  1. #11
    All AUGI, all the time cadkiller's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-09
    Location
    Bergenfield, NJ
    Posts
    697
    Login to Give a bone
    1

    Default Re: Is there an update for doctabs for use with AutoCAD2007 ?


  2. #12
    Wish List Manager BrenBren's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    150700
    Posts
    3,434
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Is there an update for doctabs for use with AutoCAD2007 ?


    That would be the same as posted here

  3. #13
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2006-01
    Posts
    202
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Is there an update for doctabs for use with AutoCAD2007 ?

    DocBar all the way for me.

    The site license is relatively cheap if you have enough machines to warrant it. Although it was annoying that 2006 (or was it 2005?) had docbar as standard in it and this lovely feature was withdrawn from vanilla 2007.

  4. #14
    Wish List Manager BrenBren's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    150700
    Posts
    3,434
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Is there an update for doctabs for use with AutoCAD2007 ?

    Quote Originally Posted by mmccarter
    DocBar all the way for me.

    The site license is relatively cheap if you have enough machines to warrant it. Although it was annoying that 2006 (or was it 2005?) had docbar as standard in it and this lovely feature was withdrawn from vanilla 2007.
    '

    docbar was never standard in AutoCAD; you can use the command TASKBAR to have the drawings show up on your windows taskbar, and that command is still available in AutoCAD 2007.

  5. #15
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2006-01
    Posts
    202
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Is there an update for doctabs for use with AutoCAD2007 ?

    Ah appologies, my mistake

    It came to me as standard from the guy who installs it for us :P

    It must be that it was free for 2006 and then a charge used in 2007 maybe?
    A charge which I think is well worth it, the taskbar variable becomes too cumbersome when you have 10 or so drawings open.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Similar Threads

  1. AutoCAD 2008 doctabs
    By bohrer1 in forum AutoCAD Customization
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 2007-10-24, 02:22 PM
  2. Out of Date Table: Update All / Skip Update
    By .chad in forum ACA Wish List
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2007-06-08, 01:33 PM
  3. problemas con autocad2007
    By FerCar66 in forum Español - AutoCAD / AutoCAD LT
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2007-04-10, 02:30 AM
  4. STEPIN and STEPOUT restored to AutoCAD2007?
    By CrazyMike in forum AutoCAD Mechanical - Wish List
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2007-02-08, 07:59 PM
  5. Enhanced Sketchup/Autocad2007-like 3d Modeler
    By fabrice in forum Revit Architecture - Wish List
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2006-11-01, 02:06 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •