Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Sometimes routine does not Copy or Move selected objects up 60'-0"

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2005-11
    Posts
    22
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Sometimes routine does not Copy or Move selected objects up 60'-0"

    Hello-

    I have been having some trouble with this one routine not working properly. I want the routine to copy or move selected objects up 60'-0". It works great except every once in awhile I will got to use it and it will copy or move the objects up 47'-2 3/16". Then if I repeat it right away it continues coping or moving the objects correctly. I have not idea what I am doing wrong. Any help would be great. Here is the routine that I wrote for it. It might help. I have the same routine just modified to copy instead of move.

    Code:
    (defun C:60U()
      (setvar "cmdecho" 0) ;Turns the command echo of
      (setq A (ssget))
      (command "move" A "" "0,0" "0,60'") 			              
      (setvar "cmdecho" 1) ; Reset the command echo                  				
      (princ) ; Suppress the last echo                               				
     )
    [ Moderator Action = ON ] What are [ CODE ] tags... [ Moderator Action = OFF ]
    Last edited by Mike.Perry; 2006-04-25 at 10:29 PM. Reason: [CODE] tags added.

  2. #2
    All AUGI, all the time
    Join Date
    2015-12
    Location
    Central Oregon
    Posts
    591
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Sometimes routine does not Copy or Move selected objects up 60'-0"

    Make sure OSMODE = 0 so you don't accidently snap to an object.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    2005-11
    Posts
    22
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Sometimes routine does not Copy or Move selected objects up 60'-0"

    I tried doing that, and it still does it. I am not sure why it does this. But the weird thing is, that I can open a drawing one day and it does not work, then the next day open the same file and it works perfect. It seems to me like it is a random occurrence. But I do not think that there can be just random occurrences in ADT. Any more thoughts would be great.

  4. #4
    AUGI Addict kennet.sjoberg's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-05
    Posts
    1,707
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Sometimes routine does not Copy or Move selected objects up 60'-0"

    I think it must be something with the Imperial units settings ( that I ignore ).
    Code:
    (defun C:60U ( / )
      (command "move" (ssget) "" "_non" "0,0" "_non" "0,60'" )
      (princ)
    )
    ? grid snap ?

    : ) Happy Computing !

    kennet

  5. #5
    I could stop if I wanted to JASONM30395's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-04
    Location
    Halifax NS Canada
    Posts
    397
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Sometimes routine does not Copy or Move selected objects up 60'-0"

    Are you limits on? Perhaps it is trying to go beyond the boundaries of your limits and puts it as far as it can instead?
    Loyalty above all else except honor
    For my honor is my life!

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    2005-11
    Posts
    22
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Sometimes routine does not Copy or Move selected objects up 60'-0"

    Well I tried that different version. It seems to work, so I will continue to see if it works. This problem is spotty. That is why I do not think that limits is the issue. I have them turned off though anyway. Thanks for all the help.

  7. #7
    AUGI Addict kennet.sjoberg's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-05
    Posts
    1,707
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Sometimes routine does not Copy or Move selected objects up 60'-0"

    Quote Originally Posted by P.Lane
    Well I tried that different version. It seems to work. . .
    OK, and

    : ) Happy Computing !

    kennet

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2008-12-29, 10:58 AM
  2. Unable to bring up the dialog box for "move or copy layout tabs"
    By plarson.118418 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2007-12-19, 02:08 PM
  3. "Nothing Selected" message when Objects are Selected
    By mark.81576 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2007-04-13, 05:00 PM
  4. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2007-02-12, 05:04 PM
  5. "Constrain" toggle for Move / Copy?
    By m_cahoon14336 in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2004-02-24, 02:43 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •