Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Display toolbars when I Ctrl+0 and Ctrl+9

  1. #1
    AUGI Addict .chad's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-04
    Location
    is it lunch time yet?
    Posts
    1,129
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Question Display toolbars when I Ctrl+0 and Ctrl+9

    In reference to this thread. How do I set up the few toolbars I do use (Dimensions, Layer Properties, and one Express Toolbar) to display when I Ctrl+0 and Ctrl+9 my screen?

  2. #2
    The Silent Type Mike.Perry's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Posts
    13,656
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Display toolbars when I Ctrl+0 and Ctrl+9

    Hi Chad

    Please note I have *moved* this thread from the CAD Mgmt. General forum to this one, as I feel this particular forum is a more appropriate place for such a topic.

    Thanks, Mike

    Forum Manager

  3. #3
    Administrator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    9,803
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Display toolbars when I Ctrl+0 and Ctrl+9

    Quote Originally Posted by Chad_C
    In reference to this thread. How do I set up the few toolbars I do use (Dimensions, Layer Properties, and one Express Toolbar) to display when I Ctrl+0 and Ctrl+9 my screen?
    At any time (whether Cleanscreen is on or not) you can turn toolbars on or off.

    Code:
    Command: -toolbar
    Enter toolbar name or [ALL]: DIMENSION
    
    Enter an option [Show/Hide/Left/Right/Top/Bottom/Float] <Show>: f
    
    Enter new position (screen coordinates) <0,0>: 50,50
    
    Enter number of rows for toolbar <1>:
    
    Command:
    -TOOLBAR Enter toolbar name or [ALL]: LAYERS
    
    Enter an option [Show/Hide/Left/Right/Top/Bottom/Float] <Show>: f
    
    Enter new position (screen coordinates) <0,0>: 225,170
    
    Enter number of rows for toolbar <1>:
    
    Command:
    You might want to set up a script file to do this, because each time you quit CleanScreen and return to it, all toolbars are hidden again.
    R.K. McSwain | CAD Panacea |

  4. #4
    The Silent Type Mike.Perry's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Posts
    13,656
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Red face Re: Display toolbars when I Ctrl+0 and Ctrl+9

    Quote Originally Posted by Chad_C
    In reference to this thread. How do I set up the few toolbars I do use (Dimensions, Layer Properties, and one Express Toolbar) to display when I Ctrl+0 and Ctrl+9 my screen?
    <SNIP>

    My bad...

    Please ignore, I need to learn to read properly.
    Last edited by Mike.Perry; 2006-05-05 at 09:54 PM.

  5. #5
    Administrator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    9,803
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Display toolbars when I Ctrl+0 and Ctrl+9

    Quote Originally Posted by Mike.Perry
    <SNIP>

    Refer to above post.
    Mike,

    Was that a typo? What does mapping F10 have to do with displaying toolbars while in CleanScreen mode

    Not being sarcastic, just want to know if I'm missing something here.
    Last edited by Mike.Perry; 2006-05-05 at 09:56 PM. Reason: Added "Refer to above post" comment.
    R.K. McSwain | CAD Panacea |

  6. #6
    AUGI Addict .chad's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-04
    Location
    is it lunch time yet?
    Posts
    1,129
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Display toolbars when I Ctrl+0 and Ctrl+9

    Quote Originally Posted by rkmcswain
    At any time (whether Cleanscreen is on or not) you can turn toolbars on or off.
    <SNIP>
    You might want to set up a script file to do this, because each time you quit CleanScreen and return to it, all toolbars are hidden again.
    This works wonderfully, until I go back to the standard screen, and my toolbars are moved all over the place, and I cant figure out the names of some of the toolbars, but I will try and work something out, hopefully sooner rather than later.

    About that script file, I know squat about how to write one, mind pointing me in the right direction?

    Thanks
    Chad

  7. #7
    Administrator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    9,803
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Display toolbars when I Ctrl+0 and Ctrl+9

    Quote Originally Posted by Chad_C
    This works wonderfully, until I go back to the standard screen, and my toolbars are moved all over the place, and I cant figure out the names of some of the toolbars, but I will try and work something out, hopefully sooner rather than later.

    About that script file, I know squat about how to write one, mind pointing me in the right direction?

    Thanks
    Chad
    They are just an ASCII file containing commands as you would type them at the command line, saved with a .SCR file extension.

    Example:
    Code:
    -toolbar
    web
    _f
    500,300
    1
    
    -toolbar
    reference
    _f
    100,900
    1
    ;comments are prefixed with a semicolon
    ; empty lines or spaces are same as <enter>
    Look in HELP for more details
    R.K. McSwain | CAD Panacea |

  8. #8
    AUGI Addict .chad's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-04
    Location
    is it lunch time yet?
    Posts
    1,129
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Display toolbars when I Ctrl+0 and Ctrl+9

    Quote Originally Posted by rkmcswain
    They are just an ASCII file containing commands as you would type them at the command line, saved with a .SCR file extension.

    Example:
    Code:
     -toolbar
     web
     _f
     500,300
     1
     
     -toolbar
     reference
     _f
     100,900
     1
     ;comments are prefixed with a semicolon
     ; empty lines or spaces are same as <enter>
    Look in HELP for more details
    is there an easy way to get coordinates of toolbars to insert into the scripts, without just trial and error?

  9. #9
    Administrator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    9,803
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Display toolbars when I Ctrl+0 and Ctrl+9

    Quote Originally Posted by Chad_C
    is there an easy way to get coordinates of toolbars to insert into the scripts, without just trial and error?
    I have seen some shareware/freeware apps that report screen coordinates as you drag the mouse. Don't know of any off the top of my head...

    If nothing else, open Windows Paint, maximize it, set the "canvas" at least as big as your screen, then as you move the mouse the screen coordinates are shown in the status bar. This isn't exact since Paint itself takes up some pixals on top and the left, but it may be close enough for you.

    Remember, 0,0 is upper left. coordinates get larger going right and down.
    R.K. McSwain | CAD Panacea |

Similar Threads

  1. 2012: shift+ctrl+c and shift+ctrl+v not working
    By tony.30224 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 2013-11-15, 03:46 PM
  2. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2007-01-07, 06:31 AM
  3. Ctrl+C and Ctrl+V not working
    By spovall in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2006-08-25, 03:17 PM
  4. Can't copy or paste (Ctrl+C & Ctrl+V) from a drawing file
    By katkinson0082914 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2006-08-14, 04:30 PM
  5. ctrl+c & ctrl+v not working
    By kvannguyen in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2006-04-26, 07:36 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •