Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Unknown command message appears on command line, after executing a routine

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2005-06
    Location
    Idaho, USA
    Posts
    184
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Unknown command message appears on command line, after executing a routine

    I have written some routines that work just fine, but for some reason I always get "unknown command" on my command line after i have executed the routine. Is there a way to get rid of this? I have placed (princ) at the end of my routines.

    Any help would be great

    Emily

  2. #2
    AUGI Addict .T.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    Lost
    Posts
    1,473
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Unknown command message appears on command line, after executing a routine

    Could you post the code so we can have a look and see where it is failing? It would be a lot easier that way.
    Tim Creary
    S&D
    DILLIGAF

  3. #3
    Administrator Opie's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-01
    Location
    jUSt Here (a lot)
    Posts
    8,449
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Unknown command message appears on command line, after executing a routine

    Quote Originally Posted by eleonard
    I have written some routines that work just fine, but for some reason I always get "unknown command" on my command line after i have executed the routine. Is there a way to get rid of this? I have placed (princ) at the end of my routines.

    Any help would be great

    Emily
    It appears that your routine makes a call to an unknown command. This could occur when you have too few or too many sets of quotes within a (command call. Are you able to post your routine?
    If you have a technical question, please find the appropriate forum and ask it there.
    You will get a quicker response from your fellow AUGI members than if you sent it to me via a PM or email.
    jUSt

  4. #4
    AUGI Addict sinc's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-02
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    1,986
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Unknown command message appears on command line, after executing a routine

    Quote Originally Posted by eleonard
    I have written some routines that work just fine, but for some reason I always get "unknown command" on my command line after i have executed the routine. Is there a way to get rid of this? I have placed (princ) at the end of my routines.

    Any help would be great

    Emily
    If you run it in the debug mode, you can single-step through lines of code until you hit the one that blows up. You can also try turning on command echo and running your routine.

  5. #5
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2005-06
    Location
    Idaho, USA
    Posts
    184
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Unknown command message appears on command line, after executing a routine

    I will try and run the debug first and if it still continues or i can't figure it out i will post my code.

Similar Threads

  1. appearing UNKNOWN COMMAND a message while running a dll
    By prasadonnet in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2008-10-13, 10:33 PM
  2. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2007-04-23, 01:40 AM
  3. Unknown Command Error, but routine works?
    By Brian Benton in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2006-10-13, 04:16 PM
  4. _ai_molc command returns unknown command message
    By jan.pennabecker in forum AutoCAD Customization
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 2006-05-19, 12:02 AM
  5. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2006-02-03, 07:34 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •