Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Microstation vs. AutoCAD

  1. #1
    Mod / Salary / SM Wanderer's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-12
    Location
    St. Louis
    Posts
    5,300
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Question Microstation vs. AutoCAD

    Sometime a while back in the forums, there was a thread of the above name.
    I saved a couple of the posts, but, I'd like to see more of them, if anyone has saved them.


    and/or, I would like for someone with experience in both, to tell me the differences in the way you would go about doing some things.

    such as the different ways that x-refs are set up, differences in the gui, as well as any different work behaviors (selection, accudraw, osnaps, etc)
    Melanie Stone
    @MistresDorkness

    ARCHIBUS, FMS/FMInteract and AutoCAD Expert (I use Revit and Tririga, too)
    Technical Editor
    not all those who wander are lost

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    2004-05
    Posts
    13
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Microstation vs. AutoCAD

    Quote Originally Posted by mes0945
    Sometime a while back in the forums, there was a thread of the above name.
    I saved a couple of the posts, but, I'd like to see more of them, if anyone has saved them.


    and/or, I would like for someone with experience in both, to tell me the differences in the way you would go about doing some things.

    such as the different ways that x-refs are set up, differences in the gui, as well as any different work behaviors (selection, accudraw, osnaps, etc)
    Now I am really confused!

    The Revit forum guy said go to this forum and now I see Micro station stuff not AutoCAD stuff. The structure is confusing.

  3. #3
    Mod / Salary / SM Wanderer's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-12
    Location
    St. Louis
    Posts
    5,300
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Wink Re: Microstation vs. AutoCAD

    Don't be confused PhilH.
    Yes, you should be seeing AutoCAD questions, but, the members of AUGI sometimes have to use Microstation. My user group caters to such people too.
    So, you posted a reply to my question, and got my hopes up for no reason.
    Melanie Stone
    @MistresDorkness

    ARCHIBUS, FMS/FMInteract and AutoCAD Expert (I use Revit and Tririga, too)
    Technical Editor
    not all those who wander are lost

  4. #4
    Mod / Salary / SM Wanderer's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-12
    Location
    St. Louis
    Posts
    5,300
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Microstation vs. AutoCAD

    Well, nevermind this thread. I found some information, enough for my article. Thanks for the people that looked at it.

    If anyone would like to see my little comparison, please, feel free to contact me, and I'll send it to you.

    Thanks.
    ~wanderer~
    Melanie Stone
    @MistresDorkness

    ARCHIBUS, FMS/FMInteract and AutoCAD Expert (I use Revit and Tririga, too)
    Technical Editor
    not all those who wander are lost

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    2004-05
    Posts
    13
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Microstation vs. AutoCAD

    Quote Originally Posted by mes0945
    Well, nevermind this thread. I found some information, enough for my article. Thanks for the people that looked at it.

    If anyone would like to see my little comparison, please, feel free to contact me, and I'll send it to you.

    Thanks.
    ~wanderer~
    Please post the comparison.

  6. #6
    Mod / Salary / SM Wanderer's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-12
    Location
    St. Louis
    Posts
    5,300
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Cool Re: Microstation vs. AutoCAD

    I am sorry, I cannot upload the file. Evidently there is a 19.5kb limit on this filetype and my file is 57.7kb.
    Melanie Stone
    @MistresDorkness

    ARCHIBUS, FMS/FMInteract and AutoCAD Expert (I use Revit and Tririga, too)
    Technical Editor
    not all those who wander are lost

  7. #7
    100 Club RobertAitken's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-10
    Location
    Sunny Scotland
    Posts
    148
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Microstation vs. AutoCAD

    Melanie,

    not many files are 19KB any longer. That should be increased or have a temp area for upload.

    Boab

  8. #8
    Wish List Manager BrenBren's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    150700
    Posts
    3,434
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Microstation vs. AutoCAD

    I thought that had been upped to 5MB, but maybe that was just for jpegs (saw that somewhere in the forum feedback forum); something that needs to be fixed if it is indeed that small

  9. #9
    Mod / Salary / SM Wanderer's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-12
    Location
    St. Louis
    Posts
    5,300
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Talking Re: Microstation vs. AutoCAD

    I just posted that question in the jpg thread for dk. Hopefully that is fixed.

    He just bumped it up to 2 mb, here you go!
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Last edited by Wanderer; 2004-06-02 at 02:55 PM. Reason: update
    Melanie Stone
    @MistresDorkness

    ARCHIBUS, FMS/FMInteract and AutoCAD Expert (I use Revit and Tririga, too)
    Technical Editor
    not all those who wander are lost

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    2006-12
    Posts
    11
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Microstation vs. AutoCAD

    I stumbled across your comparison Melanie. I have been an CAD user since 1988 and an Autocad user since 1998. I started learning Bentley's Power Civil product which is built on a limited version of Microstaion in August of 2007, so I am still a novice as far as Microstation goes, but I must say that after reading your list I think you have overlooked many huge MS features that I have found to make it a much more robust CAD environment than Autocad. No mention of Accudraw, smart lines, DGN libraries, Layer, object and reference display order capbilities, Element Templates, multiple view windows and many many more that I won't list here.

    I realize that you are not proclaiming this to be a comprehensive comparison but for the sake of those who have no experience with Microstation there is much more to be considered when comparing the 2 products (on both sides).

Similar Threads

  1. AutoCAD VS MicroStation...
    By shahid.rashid in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 2012-03-07, 07:31 PM
  2. 2012: Microstation & Autocad
    By boyerd492098 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2012-02-16, 11:59 PM
  3. Microstation to AutoCAD
    By rhayes.99001 in forum ACA General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2008-06-17, 10:33 PM
  4. autocad to microstation.......
    By somared in forum Software
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2007-10-14, 04:46 PM
  5. Microstation DTM to AutoCAD TIN
    By andy in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2006-12-19, 02:10 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •