Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17

Thread: _ai_molc command returns unknown command message

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2006-05
    Posts
    10
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Question _ai_molc command returns unknown command message

    In the layer tool bar, my _ai_molc command (Makes the layer of a selected object the current layer) doesnt work. It says unknown command. What could be wrong?

    Thanks for any help

  2. #2
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    9,673
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: _ai_molc command returns unknown command message

    Quote Originally Posted by jan.pennabecker
    In the layer tool bar, my _ai_molc command (Makes the layer of a selected object the current layer) doesnt work. It says unknown command. What could be wrong?
    Thanks for any help
    What version of AutoCAD?
    Are you using a custom menu as your main menu?
    That function is defined in "acad.mnl" so if "acad.mnu" (or "acad.cui") is not loaded, then "acad.mnl" is not loaded.
    If you copied "acad.mnu" (or "acad.cui") and renamed it, then do the same with the MNL file.
    R.K. McSwain | CAD Panacea |

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    2006-05
    Posts
    10
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: _ai_molc command returns unknown command message

    I am using autocad 2005 and a custom menu. I cannt find an autocad mnl file.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    9,673
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: _ai_molc command returns unknown command message

    Quote Originally Posted by jan.pennabecker
    I am using autocad 2005 and a custom menu. I cannt find an autocad mnl file.
    Look in the default location:

    C:\Documents and Settings\username\Application Data\Autodesk\AutoCAD 2007\R17.0\enu\Support

    (items in blue will vary depending on the username, AutoCAD version, and language.)

    ...and you are looking for "acad.mnl"
    R.K. McSwain | CAD Panacea |

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    2006-05
    Posts
    10
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: _ai_molc command returns unknown command message

    Not sure what is going on but I dont have a sub directory R17.0\enu in my autocad2005?

  6. #6
    Administrator Opie's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-01
    Location
    jUSt Here (a lot)
    Posts
    8,405
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: _ai_molc command returns unknown command message

    Quote Originally Posted by jan.pennabecker
    Not sure what is going on but I dont have a sub directory R17.0\enu in my autocad2005?
    Hmmm. What folder name do you have in the AutoCAD 2005 folder? Do you have a 16.1? Keep following until you find a support folder.
    If you have a technical question, please find the appropriate forum and ask it there.
    You will get a quicker response from your fellow AUGI members than if you sent it to me via a PM or email.
    jUSt

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    2006-05
    Posts
    10
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: _ai_molc command returns unknown command message

    I have a support folder directly under acad2005, but no other folders under support. Just files.

  8. #8
    Administrator Opie's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-01
    Location
    jUSt Here (a lot)
    Posts
    8,405
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: _ai_molc command returns unknown command message

    Quote Originally Posted by jan.pennabecker
    I have a support folder directly under acad2005, but no other folders under support. Just files.
    Is there an acad.mnl file in that folder? If you cannot find it there, try searching your computer. You can also try to find it through AutoCAD by copying and pasting the following code to the command prompt.
    Code:
    (findfile "acad.mnl")
    If there is an acad.mnl file located in any of your supoort paths for AutoCAD, that code will tell you where it is located.
    If you have a technical question, please find the appropriate forum and ask it there.
    You will get a quicker response from your fellow AUGI members than if you sent it to me via a PM or email.
    jUSt

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    2006-05
    Posts
    10
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: _ai_molc command returns unknown command message

    thanks for everyones help. I got it now.

  10. #10
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    9,673
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: _ai_molc command returns unknown command message

    Quote Originally Posted by jan.pennabecker
    Not sure what is going on but I dont have a sub directory R17.0\enu in my autocad2005?
    That's why I included this.

    Quote Originally Posted by rkmcswain
    (items in blue will vary depending on the username, AutoCAD version, and language.)
    It was only an example, not meant to indicate the contents of your hard drive. There is no way for me to know what language and username you would have found when you went to search.
    R.K. McSwain | CAD Panacea |

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. appearing UNKNOWN COMMAND a message while running a dll
    By prasadonnet in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2008-10-13, 10:33 PM
  2. MVSETUP returns Unknown command
    By jonathanschade in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 2007-08-10, 07:50 PM
  3. AutoCAD LT 2007 Appload command returns - unknown command
    By tbedrich in forum AutoCAD LT - General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2007-04-10, 02:09 PM
  4. Rectangle command returns - unknown command
    By rhayes.99001 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2006-11-27, 02:33 PM
  5. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2006-05-09, 08:57 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •