See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 13 of 13

Thread: Fields between Layout Tabs

  1. #11
    Member
    Join Date
    2006-02
    Location
    SLC
    Posts
    35
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Fields between Layout Tabs

    Mike or anybody,

    Is it possible to retrieve this info through LISP and use it in routines?
    How about across drawings?

    If possible and you could show or tell me how it would be nothing short of miraculous.

  2. #12
    The Silent Type Mike.Perry's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Posts
    13,651
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Fields between Layout Tabs

    Quote Originally Posted by jseamons
    Is it possible to retrieve this info through LISP and use it in routines?
    How about across drawings?
    Hi

    "fixo" presents a nice example in this thread ( Insert a point and label its z value ).

    Have a good one, Mike

  3. #13
    Member
    Join Date
    2017-11
    Posts
    4
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Fields between Layout Tabs

    From my experience what you are trying to do IS possible... but not without some work...IF the numbers that you are referencing are ALWAYS going to be related to that particular object, for instance if you want to reference the contents of Cell A:1 to an object and that reference will ALWAYS be the content of cell A:1 and not say A:2, B:1, etc. it's easier. first off though... AutoCAD will NOT reference non-numeric text from a table...meaning anything that is not a number, without a 3rd party app like Cadig's AutoField program... which is complete bs... but I digress, a work around to this is to make a block, with your data, in any format, as the attributes, which you can then reference via field. IF you are using strictly numeric values you can use a table without exploding it and making it a block... if you are using alpha AND numeric values...it gets a little more complicated... ALSO, you cannot reference a cell from a table on a different layout or in model space and use it in your current layout... at least not that i've been able to find, you have to reference a piece of text or block attribute AND your desired table cell... it really isn't as bad as it sounds, I will try it attach a screencast of it to this message... good luck..

    hopefully the LISP guru's like Lee Mac, J.P. Sanders and many other's will one day thwart the system and grant us poor uninitiated the holy grail of LISP codes that will allow a user to reference textural data from a table in a field and not just numeric values...

    https://autode.sk/30eQBZT
    Last edited by Wanderer; 2019-05-14 at 06:54 PM. Reason: removed usernames, as at least one of these users has been dead for 7 years and I don't want other users commenting off topic

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Similar Threads

  1. FIELDS IN MULTIPLE LAYOUT TABS?
    By athel6 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2014-04-19, 08:23 AM
  2. Layout tabs names change when layout renamed in SSM
    By IanR in forum AutoCAD Wish List
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2013-01-20, 05:07 AM
  3. Fields not updating on layout tabs
    By keelay711 in forum AutoCAD Fields
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2007-02-22, 04:55 PM
  4. Layout tabs as Fields
    By IanR in forum AutoCAD Wish List
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2006-01-11, 03:14 PM
  5. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2005-07-08, 01:22 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •