Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: setq Selection Set to a variable

  1. #1
    100 Club gisdude's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-10
    Posts
    104
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default setq Selection Set to a variable

    Hi all.

    I am trying to do a select a group of lines using the setq function.

    If i do a select similar of lines i return 930 lines. I want to convert these 930 to polys.

    I do this: (setq ss1(ssget))

    then when i do a pe i will enter ss1 to return the 930 lines. however the command prompt returns " Expects a point or Window...yada yada yada"

    What am I doing wrong on this puppy?

    Any clues, insights, help would be appreciated.

    Thx

  2. #2
    Administrator Opie's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-01
    Location
    jUSt Here (a lot)
    Posts
    8,663
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: setq Selection Set to a variable

    Quote Originally Posted by rlong.96213
    Hi all.

    I am trying to do a select a group of lines using the setq function.

    If i do a select similar of lines i return 930 lines. I want to convert these 930 to polys.

    I do this: (setq ss1(ssget))

    then when i do a pe i will enter ss1 to return the 930 lines. however the command prompt returns " Expects a point or Window...yada yada yada"

    What am I doing wrong on this puppy?

    Any clues, insights, help would be appreciated.

    Thx
    You would need to start the PEDIT command and then select the MULTIPLE option before providing your SS1 selection set.
    If you have a technical question, please find the appropriate forum and ask it there.
    You will get a quicker response from your fellow AUGI members than if you sent it to me via a PM or email.
    jUSt

  3. #3
    Administrator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    9,802
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: setq Selection Set to a variable

    Quote Originally Posted by rlong.96213
    I do this: (setq ss1(ssget))

    then when i do a pe i will enter ss1 to return the 930 lines. however the command prompt returns " Expects a point or Window...yada yada yada"
    Something like this should get you started:

    Code:
     (setvar "peditaccept" 1)
     (setq ss1 (ssget))
     (command "._pedit" "_m" ss1 "" "")
    R.K. McSwain | CAD Panacea |

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2015-08-29, 04:40 AM
  2. Using SETQ to assign a block to a variable
    By jpcadconsulting347236 in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 2014-02-11, 04:44 PM
  3. error: bad variable name in SETQ?
    By stusic in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2013-05-21, 05:46 PM
  4. COND Statement to Setq Variable
    By stusic in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 2012-04-05, 08:47 PM
  5. selection variable
    By jasontirone in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2004-12-07, 04:38 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •