Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: How to Create Access table data to AutoCAD VBa Combo box data

  1. #1
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2005-02
    Posts
    95
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default How to Create Access table data to AutoCAD VBa Combo box data

    I am making database program, my datas are in the .mdb file,
    I want to select markers from combobox in AutoCAD VBA program, then it set automatically other parameters. How can be done.
    When we change in the combo box title and other parameters will change, for that how to create the access table data to AutoCAD VBA combo box data.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    Administrator Ed Jobe's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    Turlock, CA
    Posts
    5,815
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: How to Create Access table data to AutoCAD VBa Combo box data

    You will need to use ADO or DAO to talk to Access. Do you know anything about those? If not, you will need to do some research on those. Access help file has info on DAO. MSDN has info on both. If you are just starting out, learn ADO.
    C:> ED WORKING....

  3. #3
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2002-02
    Location
    Kansas
    Posts
    487
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: How to Create Access table data to AutoCAD VBa Combo box data

    ?? do you have access
    ?? were in the drawing is this data to be saved if save in the drawing

    I do some like this that set up are cross section in drawing but open access to show and work with the data file and then update the cross section in the drawing use vba in access.
    Note:
    update to 2011
    I am using ADT 2007 08/06/2008

    PS. If you use any Code I post or Down Load Attachment I would like to know if it was helpful. So please post reply to this thread, on how you use the code or down load. Thank You

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2009-02-10, 02:25 PM
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2007-04-07, 12:39 PM
  3. Insert Block, allow user to enter data, then have the data placed in a Table
    By thomas.stright in forum Dynamic Blocks - Technical
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2006-08-11, 02:40 PM
  4. How to create a combo box data
    By avinash00002002 in forum VBA/COM Interop
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2006-06-08, 05:47 AM
  5. Linking AutoCAD Object Data Table to Access table
    By m.storey in forum AutoCAD Map 3D - General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2006-05-02, 02:54 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •