Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Text strings in Dimensions

  1. #1
    AUGI Addict DaveP's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-12
    Location
    St Paul, MN
    Posts
    1,569

    Default Text strings in Dimensions

    Had an idea this weekend about replacing the Text in a Dimension string.
    I understand and agree with the philosophy that a Dimension MUST be trusted.
    No DeadCAD-like "Its says 6'-4, but it's really 5'-3"
    How about letting us overwrite the text as long as the replacement text CANNOT be converted to a Length.
    That way, we could put things like "Verify in Field", "Not To Scale", or "See Mechanical", but we wouldn't be able to lie with a phony dimension. Revit is brilliant about converting Lengths typed in just about any possible way, so we should be able to rely on what we see.
    I suppose someone could go and type in "Five foot three and a half", but it would be pretty obvious that you were lying.

  2. #2
    AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2003-04
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    1,577

    Default Re: Text strings in Dimensions

    This is a possible workaround for you - I do a text string, then add a left and right hand leader arrow. The text is not above the line, but it looks ok...

    It is actually possible anyway with Revit to force it to display a completely wrong dimension, you just create a new dimension style and change the rounding value to the value you want!!! (usually worth making that dimension Red or something though!! - place similar tool can be a danger if you forget)
    Last edited by Martin P; 2006-06-19 at 02:56 PM.

  3. #3
    All AUGI, all the time Henry D's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-05
    Location
    Fairfield, Iowa
    Posts
    669

    Default Re: Text strings in Dimensions

    What I have done is to make a dimension type with a text size that is so small it becomes invisible. Then I just type in text or a number.

  4. #4
    Certified AUGI Addict patricks's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-06
    Location
    Memphis TN area
    Posts
    7,047

    Default Re: Text strings in Dimensions

    What about when you do a drafting detail that has cut lines, and then you need to dimension across the cutlines? Since it's a drafting view, the dimension displayed is not correct and you need something completely different. That's when I have to use a dimension with very small text and a text object for the "real" dimension.

Similar Threads

  1. Linking text strings
    By DaleSmith in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2011-11-25, 09:26 AM
  2. text strings on schedules?
    By timsea81 in forum Revit MEP - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2009-05-08, 04:30 PM
  3. FIND AND REPLACE TEXT- STRINGS
    By BRUCEJ in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2007-07-30, 03:10 PM
  4. Predefined text strings
    By robert.1.hall72202 in forum AutoCAD Customization
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2007-07-12, 08:17 PM
  5. formating text strings
    By rwbaker in forum VBA/COM Interop
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2005-09-20, 06:02 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •